3DMARK how does your computer score ?

Crazyjeeper

NickGyver
DONOR
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
7,885
Location
Dallas, TX
Car(s)
F150, CJ7, Mustang GT, Tenere, Griso, GL1000
Ran it again with my E8400 @ 3.6ghz



EDIT: Increased my OC to 4.0ghz



EDIT2: After looking through the thread, I think I hold the forum record :mrgreen:
 
Last edited:

Breznikov

Active Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2008
Messages
178
Location
The Netherlands
Car(s)
'91 Saab 900 Turbo S

Screen comes from another forum where I had to add all those other programs:p

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3,2 GHz
2x2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000
MSI P35 Neo2-FR
Club3D HD4870 512MB
 

unbreakable

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
633
Location
Sydney, Australia
Car(s)
2007 Honda Civic


Q6600 G0 @ 3.00ghz on Xigmatek Achilles
Emaxx P35 Pro
4gb (2x2gb) TEAM Elite DDR2 800 (@1005mhz)
Zotak 9800GX2 (mild OC)

Note: CPU-Z is showing 2.0ghz due to intel speedstep, but that's 3.00ghz.
 

nist7

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
1,211
Location
Kansas City, MO
Car(s)
2006 Acura TL
EDIT2: After looking through the thread, I think I hold the forum record :mrgreen:
Just upgraded to the new i7 920 and added another GTX260 :p

i7 920
Asus P6T
OCZ Gold 6GB DDR3 1600
2 GTX260 in SLI

3dmark06:


3dmark vantage: (withthe same spec and setup as the pic above)
 
Last edited:

Crazyjeeper

NickGyver
DONOR
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
7,885
Location
Dallas, TX
Car(s)
F150, CJ7, Mustang GT, Tenere, Griso, GL1000
Just upgraded to the new i7 920 and added another GTX260 :p

i7 920
Asus P6T
OCZ Gold 6GB DDR3 1600
2 GTX260 in SLI
Grats on the new system and nice OC. I need to run it again with the quad.
 

Punisher Bass

He who drives a Buick
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,258
Location
St Louis, MO
Car(s)
98 Buick Park Avenue Ultra
I'm going to need some help overclocking my 920 when I put my new rig together in a few days.
 

Gabkicks

Active Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
410
Location
Mountains of NJ
not as easy as core 2 duos :p i think there's more options to overclocking i7s. it seems there's a lot more to tinker around w/ and I am a bit clueless about some of the voltages. I've got my ram running very close to stock speeds, my temps are too high though... I wonder if upgrading to an antec 300 illusion or antec 900 would drop my temps.

I've got a D0 so if I knew what i was doing, I could probably get to 4ghz without having `1.32v for cpu. :p Maybe my D0 just isn't as sharp as others. or maybe its my mobo. I probably just have one of the other settings off and that causes my cpu volts to need to be higher.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iwbzQblRQ7I
 
Last edited:

Polygon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
841
Location
Utah, United States
Car(s)
LeBaron GTC, Stealth R/T TT, N-SRT-4
Last I tested it it scored just under 13,000 of 3DMark05. I've OCed to 3.0GHz since then.

CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Zalman CNPS8500
Mobo: DFI LanParty LT P35-T2R
Video Card: VisionTek Radeon HD 4850 512MB Zalman VF1000
RAM: Muskin Black 4GB (2x2GB) XP2-6400 4-4-4-12
Power Supply: Corsair 620HX
HDDs: Seagate 320GB, 400GB, 750GB, 1.5TB, 1.5TB SATA & 250 GB USB2
 

snoro

Active Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2009
Messages
398
Location
Qu?bec,Qu?bec,Canada
Car(s)
1995 850 turbo wagon with a schtick
Here is a little bump.Still have stuff to learn about cpu and memory overclocking to get better result but that is quite nice. Got me to 11th place in hwbot for single gpu vantage score between a bunch of i7 920 and xeon @ much more higher clock than me.

Memory is g.skill trident 2000mhz cl9 4gb kit, antec 200( looking for a bench table instead),corsair 650tx.

My daily 24/7 setup is cpu @3.8ghz, gpu at 1050core and 1350 mem, memory @ 2000mhz 8-9-8 1t.
 

IceBone

Blue Wheel Hipster
DONOR
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
27,169
Location
Slovenistan
Car(s)
Audi A5 Quattro
You're better off turning Aero ON, it'll free up your CPU by handing over the graphical aspects of the desktop to the graphics card instead.
 

Matt2000

Disco Stu-pour
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
14,627
Location
Country smells, England
Car(s)
'01 Disco 2 V8, '90 Disco 1, '05 Smart Roadster
Need to get some overclocking on my machine now I have 7. Trouble is while 7 can handle overclocking, XP has a hissy fit if I go near the CPU settings.
 

Matt2000

Disco Stu-pour
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
14,627
Location
Country smells, England
Car(s)
'01 Disco 2 V8, '90 Disco 1, '05 Smart Roadster
Sorry for the double post, but I just ran 05 and got 14555. More than I was expecting to be honest. It's still let down by the hard disk though, planning on getting a 2TB from Overclockers this week (?79.99 if I'm in the first 50) which will go in my enclosure as a backup drive, XP will get the 1TB that's in there now and Windows 7 will get the 2x500GB RAID0 array. It's currently running on a 320GB drive.

My specs:

ASUS P5Q Pro
Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
4GB Corsair Dominator
320GB Seagate SATA (2x500GB RAID0 in there for XP currently)
ASUS Dark Knight 9800GTX+

Apparently my memory is only running at 400MHz according to CPUz, but I'm not sure I believe that because it's set to 1066 in the BIOS.
 
Last edited:

teeb

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
3,497
Location
Bordeaux, France.
Car(s)
old Saab 9-3 coup?
Hmm...the first two tests (the graphics card ones) work fine, but the CPU tests go at 0 fps. One frame every two seconds or so.

Fairly sure this shouldn't be the case, as my CPU is reasonable (if not particularly great). Intel Core 2 Duo T7300 2GHz.

Bahs. I'll try again tomorrow right after turning the machine on.
 

TopGearManiac

Active Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
252
I get a little over 15k on my laptop. That was with old drivers, I might run it again to see if anything improved.
 

snoro

Active Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2009
Messages
398
Location
Qu?bec,Qu?bec,Canada
Car(s)
1995 850 turbo wagon with a schtick
Icebone, thats cause 3d mark vantage is not compatible with aero that it turn it off automatically when i run vantage.
 
Top