3DMARK how does your computer score ?

eizbaer

Forum Addict
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
5,620
Location
Aachen, Germany
Car(s)
Seat Leon
anyone on 3dmark11 yet? :p
ran it twice, cranked up the GPU by a tiny amount (50MHz) for the second run...
the stupid bugger always reads out the idle-clocks (usually 157 // 300 without OC). actual clocks were 925 // 1200

oh and viper, you didn't update your specs-page with your new monitor, you lazy person! :p
also: do you have any comparison (performance-wise) between your 3,2GHz and the stock i5-750? just so i know whether to go there or not...
 
Last edited:

IceBone

Blue Wheel Hipster
DONOR
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
27,178
Location
Slovenistan
Car(s)
Audi A5 Quattro
Run the demo only. It's much more cinematic and from a photographic point of view it just blew my mind.
 

Viper007Bond

Chicken Nugget Connoisseur
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
31,049
Location
Portland, Oregon
Car(s)
2008 Dodge Viper, 2006 MB CLS55 AMG
oh and viper, you didn't update your specs-page with your new monitor, you lazy person! :p
Haha, fixing. Thanks. :)

also: do you have any comparison (performance-wise) between your 3,2GHz and the stock i5-750? just so i know whether to go there or not...
I ran Vantage back when I first built this PC in May and got a 16482. Mind you that was with first generation drivers (the 470 GTX was brand new) and so forth. My hardware specs are still the same though I think.
 

eizbaer

Forum Addict
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
5,620
Location
Aachen, Germany
Car(s)
Seat Leon
I ran Vantage back when I first built this PC in May and got a 16482. Mind you that was with first generation drivers (the 470 GTX was brand new) and so forth. My hardware specs are still the same though I think.
i went to 3,0 the other day... just because it won't change anything about how my system runs. stupidly, i decided to buy 1333 RAM, so it doesn't actually want to run anything higher.
cranking down latencies to CL9 makes it go 1500 no problem, so i think with raising voltage to maybe 1,65V it should do 1600 as well (specified to run up to 1,75V).
haven't run any benchmark yet to compare, i'll see what it does.
 

Viper007Bond

Chicken Nugget Connoisseur
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
31,049
Location
Portland, Oregon
Car(s)
2008 Dodge Viper, 2006 MB CLS55 AMG
i went to 3,0 the other day... just because it won't change anything about how my system runs. stupidly, i decided to buy 1333 RAM, so it doesn't actually want to run anything higher.
cranking down latencies to CL9 makes it go 1500 no problem, so i think with raising voltage to maybe 1,65V it should do 1600 as well (specified to run up to 1,75V).
haven't run any benchmark yet to compare, i'll see what it does.
I just went into BIOS and said overclock by 30%. I'm too dumb when it comes to overclocking to do anything more complicated than that. :p
 

eizbaer

Forum Addict
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
5,620
Location
Aachen, Germany
Car(s)
Seat Leon
I just went into BIOS and said overclock by 30%. I'm too dumb when it comes to overclocking to do anything more complicated than that. :p
haha, yeah the mobo has that "crazy - 3,2G" setting, but i don't trust the thing :p
also i saw you used DDR3-1600 anyway, so you shouldn't have any problems with just cranking up FSB.
 

Viper007Bond

Chicken Nugget Connoisseur
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
31,049
Location
Portland, Oregon
Car(s)
2008 Dodge Viper, 2006 MB CLS55 AMG
Ran 3DMark 11 before going SLI: http://v007.me/2010pc

Performance (medium) mode:




Extreme (high) mode:




Screenshots lie -- it's overclocked 30% to 3.21 GHz.
 
Last edited:

Viper007Bond

Chicken Nugget Connoisseur
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
31,049
Location
Portland, Oregon
Car(s)
2008 Dodge Viper, 2006 MB CLS55 AMG
Got SLI up and running. A very nice bump in performance! :)

53% increase for medium, 84% increase for high. Awesome.



 
Last edited:
Top