New video card talk (split from BF3 thread)

Redliner

Y'all got any lamps?
DONOR
Joined
May 19, 2005
Messages
22,586
Location
Lamp
Car(s)
I don't drive, I fly.
Make sure you get the 560 Ti and not the regular 560. The Ti is much faster.
I had that doubt about the difference between regular and Ti, since Viper hasn't mentioned.
Thanks!
 

Viper007Bond

Chicken Nugget Connoisseur
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
31,049
Location
Portland, Oregon
Car(s)
2008 Dodge Viper, 2006 MB CLS55 AMG
Hopefully they release the most powerful chip for bleeding edge adopters first like they did with the 580.
They usually do. They released the GTX 480 (top of the line) and the GTX 470 at the same time, with the GTX 460 much later. Hopefully they also offer a higher memory card too. Take their GTX 580 for example:

Stock is 1536MB ($460): http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130587

But you can get a 3072MB for about $100 more: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130655




Oh, by the way -- current card performance:

http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/2011-gaming-graphics-charts/3DMark11-Gamer,2659.html
http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/2011-gaming-graphics-charts/Gamer-Index,2673.html
 
Last edited:

RaptorJesus

Resident Callboy
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
3,357
Location
Chicago, Illinois, USA
They usually do. They released the GTX 480 (top of the line) and the GTX 470 at the same time, with the GTX 460 much later. Hopefully they also offer a higher memory card too. Take their GTX 580 for example:

Stock is 1536MB ($460): http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130587

But you can get a 3072MB for about $100 more: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130655
That's fucking criminal to me, 1.5GB of GDDR5 memory cannot possibly cost 100 dollars. No way, they just want to rape people who will pay for performance at 2560x1600.
 

Herran

Member
Joined
May 4, 2008
Messages
52
Location
Gothenburg
Car(s)
Volvo S80 2,9 ?99
I have an i7 2600K, 8gb and one Gigabyte GTX 570 SOC. Will it handle BF3 smoothly at 1080p or should I get another GTX 570?
 

thevictor390

Teen Wankeler
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
11,870
Location
Massachusetts
Car(s)
'17 Mazda MX-5 RF, '89 Toyota Blizzard SX5
I don't plan on upgrading my E7300 Core 2 duo or 4890 for this game, and I run at 1080p :p

In all honesty it's a bit hard to say when the specs haven't been released yet. Also depends on your definition of smoothly (oh noes you can't run 16x AA!!!)
 

RaptorJesus

Resident Callboy
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
3,357
Location
Chicago, Illinois, USA
I have an i7 2600K, 8gb and one Gigabyte GTX 570 SOC. Will it handle BF3 smoothly at 1080p or should I get another GTX 570?
Should be fine, a 900 Mhz overclocked 570 is close to the performance of a 580 which is what the E3 demos were run on. I have 2 570's and am confident that it'll be able to run everything on max now that I know the 580 rendered all that beauty.
 

eizbaer

Forum Addict
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
5,620
Location
Aachen, Germany
Car(s)
Seat Leon
i'm tempted to get a nicely cooled (non-reference design that is) hd6950 and flash it to 6970 (they all come with dual-bios anyway, right?) just because the 6950 is kinda cheap...
but then again i think i'd rather wait for the next generation to arrive because my 5770 still works pretty well. ahh i don't know what to do... opinions please? :S
 

RaptorJesus

Resident Callboy
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
3,357
Location
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Wait, 7xxx generation should be out soon enough, and a 5770 will run BF3 in the meantime. Conversely when they do come out, you might be able to get ahold of 2 6950's or 6970s for the price of one 7970(guess on the name, i have no idea what it'll be called).
 

eizbaer

Forum Addict
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
5,620
Location
Aachen, Germany
Car(s)
Seat Leon
Wait, 7xxx generation should be out soon enough, and a 5770 will run BF3 in the meantime. Conversely when they do come out, you might be able to get ahold of 2 6950's or 6970s for the price of one 7970(guess on the name, i have no idea what it'll be called).
yeah thats what i wanted to do, just wait... but i'm rather frightened by the idea of having to play bf3 on my 5770 :p
 

RaptorJesus

Resident Callboy
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
3,357
Location
Chicago, Illinois, USA
yeah thats what i wanted to do, just wait... but i'm rather frightened by the idea of having to play bf3 on my 5770 :p
Think about it this way, the game was meant to look pretty damn good on ps3 and 360, which are far inferior to your card. At worst it will look like a 360, and most likely it will be a good deal better. If and when you move up to a nvidia 6xx or AMD 7xxx you will be in another stratosphere of graphics.
 

thevictor390

Teen Wankeler
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
11,870
Location
Massachusetts
Car(s)
'17 Mazda MX-5 RF, '89 Toyota Blizzard SX5
Hey I'll be playing on my 4890 and this thing can crank out graphics way better than the consoles. I wouldn't worry at all, I really try not to obsess myself about turning every setting all the way up and I have yet to have to run a game lower than "high."
 

JohnnyRacer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
3,527
Location
37.19/-93.28
I'm also guessing I'm going to need more ram with getting the 560 Ti. I have 4 gig now. Probably should go to 8.
 

Jens

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
1,867
Location
Belgium
Car(s)
BMW 116d, W124 250D
^Nah, you'll be fine with 4. Games rarely ever use more than 2-3GB ram so no need to worry.
 

JakeRadden

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
3,485
Location
Plainfield, Illinois
Car(s)
2014 Mustang, 2015 Edge, 2015 Sonata
I'll probably be selling my 6970s for 2 7970s come BF3/ME3/Skyrim, or adding a 3rd 6970 depending on how scaling works.

Shouldn't have bought the 2nd 6970 in the first place :\.

I want to be able to max BF3. I'm tempted to say 1 6970 or a GTX 570 should be able to run it on high with the candy turned off (AA, AF, HDR, HBAO, etc etc etc).
 

Jens

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
1,867
Location
Belgium
Car(s)
BMW 116d, W124 250D
Even with my Win 7 OS?
Jup, the only reason I have 8GB of RAM is because I do a lot of work in Photoshop with big images, while having a shit ton of other stuff open in my desktop.
I believe Battlefield Bad Company 2 only uses about 2GB of RAM when playing. I don't think Battlefield 3 will be much more than that.
 

Jens

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
1,867
Location
Belgium
Car(s)
BMW 116d, W124 250D
I'll probably be selling my 6970s for 2 7970s come BF3/ME3/Skyrim, or adding a 3rd 6970 depending on how scaling works.

Shouldn't have bought the 2nd 6970 in the first place :\.

I want to be able to max BF3. I'm tempted to say 1 6970 or a GTX 570 should be able to run it on high with the candy turned off (AA, AF, HDR, HBAO, etc etc etc).
Shouldn't 2 6970's be enough to max BF3? My 6970 can max Bad Company 2 with only the HBAO turned off.
 

Cellos88GT

Well-Known Member
DONOR
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
3,995
Location
Santa Cruz, CA
Car(s)
2 Fox Mustangs and a '00 VFR
If my 6950 2GB can't run BF3 then I'll just buy another and Xfire, it's no biggie...
 
Top