Phyrefile v3 issues/support

Status
Not open for further replies.

Top Geek

Forum Addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2006
Messages
10,837
Location
Canadaland :)
Car(s)
1995 Nissan 240SX
FYI: add a bookmark to your browser's bookmarks toolbar with this as the URL:

Code:
javascript:void(location.href='http://www.phyrefile.com/transload.php?url='+location.href)
When you have an image loaded in the browser (just an image, not a page with an image in it), the bookmark will transload the image to PhyreFile :)
 

Blayde

Forum Addict
Joined
Dec 20, 2004
Messages
8,366
Location
Bahrain
Car(s)
'06 Honda Civic EXi, '11 Kia Sportage EX
Woot, was looking for a one click way to do that
 

PacketCollision

Server Admin/Crasher
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
1,294
Location
San Francisco
Car(s)
generator on wheels
Have old images been removed because my sig is no longer showing? I think it was uploaded before you needed a username.
You're using a very old url, from back before we split image display onto its own subdomain. Instead of http://www.phyrefile.com/pic/2007/07/16/sig0hk.jpg, try http://pic.phyrefile.com/2007/07/16/sig0hk.jpg. Actually, I took the liberty of changing your signature to the supported URL, so it works now.

All old images are still there, but only the img subdomain is supported (I didn't even know it was possible to access the images using the main site). I'll see about adding a redirect to the new url.

If you were logged in, all your old images (assuming you were logged in when you uploaded them) should show up in your "My Images" page.
 
Last edited:

Peter3hg

Forum Addict
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
5,949
Location
Manchester, UK
Car(s)
Audi A3 1.4 TFSI Honda Hornet CB600S
You're using a very old url, from back before we split image display onto its own subdomain. Instead of http://www.phyrefile.com/pic/2007/07/16/sig0hk.jpg, try http://pic.phyrefile.com/2007/07/16/sig0hk.jpg. Actually, I took the liberty of changing your signature to the supported URL, so it works now.

All old images are still there, but only the img subdomain is supported (I didn't even know it was possible to access the images using the main site). I'll see about adding a redirect to the new url.

If you were logged in, all your old images (assuming you were logged in when you uploaded them) should show up in your "My Images" page.
Thanks a lot. I mustn't have been logged in when I uploaded it, I went through the My Images to look for it.
 

IceBone

Blue Wheel Hipster
DONOR
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
27,168
Location
Slovenistan
Car(s)
Audi A5 Quattro
FYI: add a bookmark to your browser's bookmarks toolbar with this as the URL:

Code:
javascript:void(location.href='http://www.phyrefile.com/transload.php?url='+location.href)
When you have an image loaded in the browser (just an image, not a page with an image in it), the bookmark will transload the image to PhyreFile :)
Is it just me or has this stopped working? I now get a prompt to download the transload.php file.

EDIT: for this image: http://thismight.be/offensive/uploads/2010/05/28/image/294818_Jizz in my pants.jpg
 
Last edited:

IceBone

Blue Wheel Hipster
DONOR
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
27,168
Location
Slovenistan
Car(s)
Audi A5 Quattro
Ah, I know what's going on, hotlinking fail. :( Funny thing is, it works with the plugin, cause it bypasses the whole hotlinking issue.
 

Clegko

Well-Known Member
DONOR
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
1,655
Location
Gaithersburg, MD
Car(s)
2016 Chevy Colorado, 1968 Mercury Monterey
I can't seem to reset my password. I can't remember it, and I can't find a link that lets me reset it. Does that even exist?
 

Ramseus

Have you been high today?
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
5,605
Location
Derpronto
Umm... the bbcode/bbcode+thumbs/html/link box is empty and doing nothing at all. And that's in Firefox (because phyrefile (at least Phyrefile V2) doesn't/didn't play well with Opera).

edit: don't know if anything was done but it's good now
 
Last edited:

Archie411

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
4,542
Location
Sri Lankan gone down under
Car(s)
Go away....look at something else...
Umm... the bbcode/bbcode+thumbs/html/link box is empty and doing nothing at all. And that's in Firefox (because phyrefile (at least Phyrefile V2) doesn't/didn't play well with Opera).

edit: don't know if anything was done but it's good now
Really? Phyrefile works fine in my Opera! Although whats with the weird ads?



:p
 

PacketCollision

Server Admin/Crasher
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
1,294
Location
San Francisco
Car(s)
generator on wheels
Umm... the bbcode/bbcode+thumbs/html/link box is empty and doing nothing at all. And that's in Firefox (because phyrefile (at least Phyrefile V2) doesn't/didn't play well with Opera).
edit: don't know if anything was done but it's good now
I updated the link box sometime in the hour before you posted, so it's possible that it took a while for your browser cache to update.


Really? Phyrefile works fine in my Opera! Although whats with the weird ads?
:p
Ads are on an auction system, and unfortunately the people who buy them seem to be from the more questionable corners of the internets. Please feel free to bid yourself and have something better show up there.
 

Quiky

Isn't really scary, honest
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Aug 21, 1995
Messages
5,446
The ones that help financially support phyrefile... :rolleyes:
 

Nabster

Has Slutty Mustangs
DONOR
Joined
Oct 15, 2007
Messages
4,502
Location
DFW
Car(s)
1969 Mustang Coupe, 2019 Mustang GT, 2011 F150
Is it just me or has this stopped working? I now get a prompt to download the transload.php file.

EDIT: for this image: http://thismight.be/offensive/uploads/2010/05/28/image/294818_Jizz in my pants.jpg
Nope, works for me :dunno:
Ah, I know what's going on, hotlinking fail. :( Funny thing is, it works with the plugin, cause it bypasses the whole hotlinking issue.
Details? All I get is the transload.php download box as well.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top