Phyrefile v3 issues/support

Status
Not open for further replies.

LeMans GTR

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
4,910
I have some problems viewing photos uploaded onto Phyrefile, that is, they don't show up at all, on FinalGear or otherwise. Does it have anything to do with me being in Hong Kong? Because they work fine when I'm in Australia and worked fine last time I was in Hong Kong.
 

Quiky

Isn't really scary, honest
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Aug 21, 1995
Messages
5,446
China and hong kong are currently blocked.
 

PacketCollision

Server Admin/Crasher
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
1,294
Location
San Francisco
Car(s)
generator on wheels
Either because of all the hacking attempts from those areas, or because of the insane quantities of porn they upload, eating up our bandwidth and swamping our servers.
 

thevictor390

Teen Wankeler
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
11,870
Location
Massachusetts
Car(s)
'17 Mazda MX-5 RF, '89 Toyota Blizzard SX5
Is this the right thread to report Phyrefile issues? I am timing out to a lot of embedded images, i.e., Firefox displays "waiting for pic.phyrefile.com" for a minute or two before the page finishes loading. When it finally does finish, one or more embedded images will just be missing. Refreshing usually works but may cause the same problem on another image. I never seem to have a problem browsing to the site directly.

I'm at work right now so it could be an internal network issue, just wondering if there's anything I can do to troubleshoot/diagnose and if anyone else is running into this.
 

Quiky

Isn't really scary, honest
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Aug 21, 1995
Messages
5,446
I am unable to reproduce the error. Run a traceroute to pic.phyrefile.com and post it here in
Code:
 tags.
 

thevictor390

Teen Wankeler
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
11,870
Location
Massachusetts
Car(s)
'17 Mazda MX-5 RF, '89 Toyota Blizzard SX5
Code:
C:\Program Files\Support Tools>tracert pic.phyrefile.com

Tracing route to pic.phyrefile.com [216.59.2.48]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  10.17.128.1
  2    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  10.17.120.4
  3     5 ms     4 ms     4 ms  L300.BSTNMA-VFTTP-91.verizon-gni.net [98.118.106
.1]
  4     6 ms     4 ms     4 ms  G2-1-791.BSTNMA-LCR-07.verizon-gni.net [130.81.1
09.50]
  5     6 ms     7 ms     4 ms  so-0-3-0-0.BOS-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net [130.81.2
9.252]
  6    16 ms    14 ms    17 ms  so-9-1-0-0.NY325-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net [130.81
.19.70]
  7    18 ms    17 ms    19 ms  0.so-0-0-0.XL3.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.1.41]
  8    18 ms    69 ms    14 ms  0.ae3.BR2.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.3.110]
  9    15 ms    14 ms    15 ms  xe-10-2-0.edge2.NewYork2.level3.net [4.68.110.23
3]
 10    17 ms    16 ms    17 ms  vlan51.ebr1.NewYork2.Level3.net [4.69.138.222]
 11    26 ms    23 ms    24 ms  ae-3-3.ebr2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.132.89]

 12    23 ms    22 ms    22 ms  ae-72-72.csw2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.1
50]
 13    23 ms    22 ms    22 ms  ae-71-71.ebr1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.1
33]
 14    39 ms    42 ms    39 ms  ae-2-2.ebr3.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.132.85]
 15    40 ms    39 ms    39 ms  ae-63-63.ebr1.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.148.242]

 16    37 ms    37 ms    37 ms  ae-17-51.car1.Atlanta4.Level3.net [4.69.150.7]
 17    41 ms    42 ms    42 ms  NETRIPLEX.car1.Atlanta4.Level3.net [4.53.233.38]

 18    47 ms    47 ms    47 ms  te-4-0-0.rtr1.avl1.netriplex.com [67.23.161.129]

 19    46 ms    47 ms    46 ms  te-5-4.rtr2.avl1.netriplex.com [67.23.161.134]
 20    48 ms    48 ms    46 ms  216.59.2.48

Trace complete.
It's sporadic and not happening as often as it did before. I don't see anything unusual in that traceroute but I'm no networking expert. I did just get it to happen again though, so I guess it's still an issue. Don't worry about it too much as our network here isn't that great, it's just unusual that this is the only website I'm having problems with.

I'll keep running traceroutes when it happens to see if it catches anything.

Thanks.
 

Viper007Bond

Chicken Nugget Connoisseur
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
31,049
Location
Portland, Oregon
Car(s)
2008 Dodge Viper, 2006 MB CLS55 AMG
Phyrefile was being slow as fuck for me the other day. 30 seconds or something for the page to load.
 

ashspet

Nothing to see here, move along people!
DONOR
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
10,496
Location
Oz
It's been a bitch to load up to as well from time to time. Images just hanging in the load. But I generally put it down to AU internets. Next time it happens I'll trace it.
 

thevictor390

Teen Wankeler
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
11,870
Location
Massachusetts
Car(s)
'17 Mazda MX-5 RF, '89 Toyota Blizzard SX5
Unfortunately not for me. Traceroutes still not showing anything out of the ordinary, apart from the occasional 100 ms hop. I have a page hanging right now as I type this....

I didn't notice any issues at home, though, so I'm still completely willing to blame our network.
 

ashspet

Nothing to see here, move along people!
DONOR
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
10,496
Location
Oz
The uploads went much better this week :dance:
 

ashspet

Nothing to see here, move along people!
DONOR
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
10,496
Location
Oz
I get the below on a semi-regular basis. Using FF 3.6.17. Usually a cache clear fixes it, but not always

using this url: http://www.phyrefile.com/user/login

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Zend_Session_Exception' with message 'session has already been started by session.auto-start or session_start()' in /var/www/phyrefile.com/v3/library/Zend/Session.php:462 Stack trace: #0 /var/www/phyrefile.com/v3/library/Zend/Session/Namespace.php(143): Zend_Session::start(true) #1 /var/www/phyrefile.com/v3/library/Zend/Auth/Storage/Session.php(87): Zend_Session_Namespace->__construct('Zend_Auth') #2 /var/www/phyrefile.com/v3/library/Zend/Auth.php(91): Zend_Auth_Storage_Session->__construct() #3 /var/www/phyrefile.com/v3/library/Zend/Auth.php(141): Zend_Auth->getStorage() #4 /var/www/phyrefile.com/v3/application/layouts/scripts/header.phtml(5): Zend_Auth->hasIdentity() #5 /var/www/phyrefile.com/v3/library/Zend/View.php(108): include('/var/www/phyref...') #6 /var/www/phyrefile.com/v3/library/Zend/View/Abstract.php(880): Zend_View->_run('/var/www/phyref...') #7 /var/www/phyrefile.com/v3/application/layouts/scripts/layout.phtml(22): Zend_View_Abstract->render('header.phtml') #8 /var/www/phyre in /var/www/phyrefile.com/v3/library/Zend/Session.php on line 462
 

PacketCollision

Server Admin/Crasher
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
1,294
Location
San Francisco
Car(s)
generator on wheels
I get the below on a semi-regular basis. Using FF 3.6.17. Usually a cache clear fixes it, but not always

using this url: http://www.phyrefile.com/user/login

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Zend_Session_Exception' with message 'session has already been started by session.auto-start or session_start()'
I really need to track that error down. I will try to find some time to work on phyrefile next week.
 

RdKetchup

Snow Mexican Surender Monkey
DONOR
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
4,471
Location
Montreal, Qc, Canada
Car(s)
FoRS, Japanese touring triple
I've had that problem for a few days also.

Edit: Deleted my phyrefile cookies, and the error is gone.
 
Last edited:

Joker19583

Active Member
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
385
Location
Near Schladernring
Car(s)
'91 Honda NTV 650 Revere; '09 Citro?n C3 1.4 Hdi
I can't get the phyrefile-page to load at all. I was checking if I had an account there with my goto login, tried to connect and all I got was a blank page. That is all I can get if I try again.

With Konqueror I can view the page and login but it crashes when I want to upload something, Firefox on the other hand keeps being blank.
Do I need another plugin or am I missing something else?

BTW:
Firefox 3.6.18
Mandriva 2010.2
 
Last edited:

Dr_Grip

Made from concentrate
DONOR
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
14,015
Location
Germany
Car(s)
1979 Opel Kadett | 1972 Ford Country Sedan
Have you tried
a) upgrading to a Firefox version released after the invention of the wheel
and/or
b) removing all phyrefile cookies and clearing your cache?
 

AiR

Forum Addict
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
11,985
Location
Suecia
Car(s)
Bulgogi Knedliky 1.6 GDI (Hyundai i30)
I get lots of code 500's, what does that mean?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top