The GNU/Linux thread

PacketCollision

Server Admin/Crasher
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
1,295
Location
San Francisco
Car(s)
generator on wheels
I accidentally deleted my Windows install when installing the new 11.04 alpha, so my laptop is Linux only until I either manage to beat OS X into submission or give up and install Windows 7 for Quartus (Linux version is missing required features). I must say, I really like the new Unity UI. It's not quite as nice as OS X with Alfred as a quick-launcher, but it's pretty close. It is so nice to be back to a unified menubar, although I know that's not everyone's cup of tea. The Dock means I don't have to run awn and gnome-do, and it seems to be both fast and basically user-friendly.

It feels so good to be back on an OS with a proper terminal. I kept getting annoyed at Windows for that reason, and it meant that I was just doing much of my work on a server over ssh.
 
Last edited:

Dr_Grip

Made from concentrate
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
14,077
Location
Germany
Car(s)
1979 Opel Kadett | 1972 Ford Country Sedan
Have you tried out Gnome3 already? Right now i am too busy actually using my laptop to play with my UI (and given the state of things at Canonical, i can't see Unity coming to debian anytime soon) but Gnome2 is not really satisfying both in the usability and the looks department.
 

NoNeedForAChestWig

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2010
Messages
3,030
Well I sincerely hope that http://www.debian.org/News/2011/20110401 is an April Fool.

But anyway, what I came to ask is, can anyone recommend a distro for installing on an old laptop (a 486...)? No CD or DVD. Net install possible, but slow, so prefer something small. No GUI is an absolute must.
 
Last edited:

Dr_Grip

Made from concentrate
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
14,077
Location
Germany
Car(s)
1979 Opel Kadett | 1972 Ford Country Sedan
Thank you guys. Now i'll spend my weekend trying to install Warp in VirtualBox.
 

mpicco

Forum Addict
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
5,398
Location
Portugal
Car(s)
R19
I have an issue where if I'm watching a youtube vid (or something else on flash) and another tab or browser wants to use flash too, both of them will go blank.
I know Flash is crap, is there any way to force Youtube to run on HTML5 for example?
 

PacketCollision

Server Admin/Crasher
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
1,295
Location
San Francisco
Car(s)
generator on wheels
There's a chrome extension that attempts to help force youtube to do that.

You could also try using the experimental 64-bit version of flash, if you're running a 64-bit flavor of Linux. I found that to help the last time I tried.
 
Last edited:

Zuhaib

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Messages
855
Location
San Francisco, CA
Car(s)
19 BMW X3
I accidentally deleted my Windows install when installing the new 11.04 alpha, so my laptop is Linux only until I either manage to beat OS X into submission or give up and install Windows 7 for Quartus (Linux version is missing required features). I must say, I really like the new Unity UI. It's not quite as nice as OS X with Alfred as a quick-launcher, but it's pretty close. It is so nice to be back to a unified menubar, although I know that's not everyone's cup of tea. The Dock means I don't have to run awn and gnome-do, and it seems to be both fast and basically user-friendly.

It feels so good to be back on an OS with a proper terminal. I kept getting annoyed at Windows for that reason, and it meant that I was just doing much of my work on a server over ssh.
You could just buy a Mac and be done with hacking OS X to run on your PC ;)
 

mpicco

Forum Addict
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
5,398
Location
Portugal
Car(s)
R19
Opera seems to be leaking memory somewhere, I can only use it for a period of time and starts eating up my memory more and more till it tilts my system. Closing the program and reopening it clears the memory, but it's a hassle... anyone else with this problem?
 

prizrak

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
21,268
Location
No, sleep, till, BROOKLYN
Car(s)
11 Xterra Pro-4x, 12 'stang GT
Opera seems to be leaking memory somewhere, I can only use it for a period of time and starts eating up my memory more and more till it tilts my system. Closing the program and reopening it clears the memory, but it's a hassle... anyone else with this problem?
Nope I use Chrome :p
 
Top