The "New Toys" Thread

Galantti

Is all about the suomibass
DONOR
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,194
Location
Vantaa, Finland
Car(s)
Audi A7, Ford Fiesta Van, Honda NM4 Vultus
leviathan;n3545344 said:
No, no 17" in the lineup. We always had 13"/15" Macbook Pros and a "baseline" Dell Latitude (14" with a docking station). Then they added the previous-gen Dell XPS (the rounded corner 15" model that I had before), that proved popular, and was later replaced by the current-gen 13" and 15" models. The 15" XPS was then phased out and the Precision 15" "workstations" taken on instead - hence the 5520. There have also been experiments with offering the "base" Macbooks, Surface tablets and XPS 13" convertibles, but those are a fairly rare sight and usually used by consultants, not developers.
ah ic, would you consider a 17" for your job?

(i drool over the 64GB eec ram in the 7720)
 

leviathan

Snores like a puppy
DONOR
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
2,035
Location
Frankfurt
Car(s)
MX-5 NC, Model 3
For in-office work, totally. In fact, I'd even prefer a proper desktop workstation instead of a laptop, since I mostly work at my desk with several monitors and external mouse/keyboard anyway. But for occasional travel and work at customer locations or in other company offices (I often go to various events in our offices in Munich and Berlin), the 15" is a nice middle ground between ultimate performance and portability.
 

Matt2000

Disco Stu-pour
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
14,617
Location
Country smells, England
Car(s)
'01 Disco 2 V8, '90 Disco 1, '05 Smart Roadster
We bought either a 5520 or a 7720 (I don't remember which, assuming 5520) at work in late 2016 for someone to use for CAD (specifically Revit) and went for the 4K screen, as you've experienced with your previous machine the scaling can be tricky. Otherwise the machine is very good. I'm not completely sold on the USB-C/Thunderbolt docking connector yet, while it isn't as bad as the old USB 3.0 docks that didn't charge the laptop while it was connected it isn't ass convenient as the E-port dock. However it does have the advantage of not being as fragile as the E-port dock connector - yes, amazingly, we have had a few people break the dock connector.

---

Got myself an official GoPro battery charging dock the other day and will be mounting it on my pegboard, I'll then have somewhere to keep the batteries topped up (I always forget to charge the one inside the camera) and I can use the spare battery that comes with the charger to relieve my charge anxiety when using my Hero5.
 

Galantti

Is all about the suomibass
DONOR
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,194
Location
Vantaa, Finland
Car(s)
Audi A7, Ford Fiesta Van, Honda NM4 Vultus
93Flareside;n3545418 said:
What’s the argument for EEC (or was it ECC?)?
for work nothing, for home nothing than something to drool over :p
 

Matt2000

Disco Stu-pour
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
14,617
Location
Country smells, England
Car(s)
'01 Disco 2 V8, '90 Disco 1, '05 Smart Roadster
Galantti;n3545425 said:
for work nothing, for home nothing than something to drool over :p
It's nothing more than a pain in the big old Precision towers we have when it goes wrong, thankfully it isn't my money. :lol:
 

warden

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
817
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Car(s)
2016 Hilux Diesel Dual Cab, BMW R1200GS Adventure
So, after many many years I decided to build a new PC.

Intel 8700K
ASUS 1080Ti 11G Strix
ASUS Prime Z370A Main Board
2 x 16GB RipJaw 3200
1 x Samsung 960 Pro 512 M.2
2 x WD 2TB WD Blacks in Raid 0

Solitaire has never been so quick!
 

gaasc

Desperately looking for a title
DONOR
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
8,261
Location
Honduras
Car(s)
3 of them
Nevermind that, the RAM must've been expensive as hell. :p
 

Adunaphel

KLAUWD
STAFF MEMBER
DONOR
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
11,562
Location
Fermany
Car(s)
'18 Clio; '13 Cube Hyde
Since the FritzBox I got from my ISP was really bugging me out, I got something better to replace it:
[IMG2=JSON]{"data-align":"none","data-size":"full","src":"https:\/\/img.routerboard.com\/mimg\/1108_hi_res.png"}[/IMG2]
MikroTik RouterBoard RB2011UiAS

And the necessary hardware to use it with my ISP:

[IMG2=JSON]{"data-align":"none","data-size":"full","src":"https:\/\/static.tp-link.com\/res\/images\/products\/gallery\/TL-SM321B.jpg"}[/IMG2]
[IMG2=JSON]{"data-align":"none","data-size":"full","src":"https:\/\/www.utp-kabel.nl\/media\/catalog\/product\/cache\/5\/image\/736x460\/9df78eab33525d08d6e5fb8d27136e95\/G\/V\/GV-4102_2.jpg"}[/IMG2]
TP-Link TL-SM321B and a SC to LC simplex multimode cable.
 

warden

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
817
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Car(s)
2016 Hilux Diesel Dual Cab, BMW R1200GS Adventure
GRtak;n3545751 said:
Do you mind telling us how much that 1080 Ti cost you?
My first born.....or $1399 AUD

And as for the RAM. $600AUD total.

Not a great time to buy.
 

GRtak

Forum Addict
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
19,198
Location
Michigan USA
No it is not a good time to build your own. I just helped a friend look up prices and then search for a fairly high end pre built, and he bought the pre built. All in all I think it was a wash, but he did not have to build a system and got a better cooling setup, and it has a warranty.
 

Perc

Very Odd Looking Vehicular Object
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
4,790
Location
Finland
Car(s)
4x4 diesel barge
IceBone;n3545798 said:
You finally bought an iPhone?

Sorry, I just had to.

I sold some old Apple junk used the money towards some new Apple junk, an iPad Pro 10.5 64GB Wi-Fi. Cheapest version, in other words. I really wanted LTE, but for some reason power.fi had the Wi-Fi version in Silver, Gold and Salmon PinkRose Gold for €100 less than the usual retail price. That put the 64 gig LTE version at a €250 premium and that's not worth it with my use case. I can tether for those occasions, which to be honest aren't going to be very many.

I've had several iPads before but this is the first one that's powerful enough that I can see myself using it for actually Getting Stuff Done™. The 120Hz screen is really nice when scrolling, and that's what you're doing on an iPad 90% of the time. I ordered a Khomo case for it too. It's a lot like the Smart Case that Apple apparently doesn't make anymore. I briefly considered the vanilla iPad 9.7" with LTE, but 10 seconds of playing with both in the store was enough to scrap that idea.




 

Adunaphel

KLAUWD
STAFF MEMBER
DONOR
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
11,562
Location
Fermany
Car(s)
'18 Clio; '13 Cube Hyde
We have a Khomo case for our iPAd Air, it's quite nice, and really sturdy.
 

Perc

Very Odd Looking Vehicular Object
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
4,790
Location
Finland
Car(s)
4x4 diesel barge
Adunaphel;n3545931 said:
We have a Khomo case for our iPAd Air, it's quite nice, and really sturdy.
Yes, it's nice and great value for money. Of course it's plastic and fabric instead of the Apple leather, but more affordable materials doesn't make it any less well made.

It came already, by the way. I ordered it from Amazon on Saturday, accidentally from the US store because I used the phone app and didn't pay attention. From the other side of the planet via a hub in Germany (iirc), another hub in Finland and then via the local depot to me. The DHL driver showed up at half past two today. This has to be some kind a of record.

The biggest Finnish IT retailer would probably have managed to send me the tracking details by now, but knowing them it'd take until tomorrow before the parcel leaves their shipping department and then another day for the Finnish post to get it to me.

I apologize for the ginormous picture, btw. I was fighting with the built in image uploader which kept throwing an error. I gave up, put them on imgur, faffed around some more because the URL didn't want to paste as clear text and after finally making it work I noticed the forum doesn't scale huge images anymore.
 
Last edited:

ZeDestructor

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
2,322
Location
#gear, irc.finalgear.com, .mu, .earth, .???
Car(s)
1994 Toyota Tercel
So I finally reached the point where I needed more frames than my trusty old GTX670 could put out:

For the insufferably curious: it ended up costing me 1040 shipped, so 900-950 for the card itself, plus some more shipping it to mu, and yet more in taxes.

PS: don't mind the dust, I cleaned it out after.. I was quite excited at having a shiny new GPU :p

Also decided my NAS needed to be back online, so one supermicro server later (and even more hideous shipping costs):

Specs:
Supermicro SC846 case with BPN-846A direct-wire backplane and dual 920W platinum SuperQuiet™ PSUs
Supermicro X9DRI-LN4F motherboard
Dual Intel E5-2630L CPUs
128GB (8x16GB) DDR3-1066 ECC RDIMMs
3x LS9210-8i in IT mode
Rails (only mentioned because standalone those buggers cost about 150+shipping)

Still missing:
  1. some manner of 10GBASE-X card
  2. SFP+ modules
  3. enough fiber to wire the the house up
  4. a rack to hold all that crap in
  5. a UPS
 

thomas

Grouchy Beemer Owner
STAFF MEMBER
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
5,917
Location
near Stuttgart, or Texas when possible
Car(s)
'00 M539, '94 Cadillac Fleetwood, '16 Focus Wagon
Wanted to test 144Hz (or anything north of 60Hz really) and 1ms (fake2fake, w/e) on a TN panel and see if it is worth further pursuing for the purpose of gaming compared to a slow 60Hz IPS panel. Since I didn't wanna go full retard and also not up the resolution, I went for a used cheap 1080p 24" Acer (Predator something something bla bla). First test seem to indicate a noticable improvement, but I'll go and test a bit more than 5 minutes between phone calls in a bit. If I like what I see, I'll probably add some more frames via a 1060 or something of that liking.

 

SquareLeft

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
553
Location
Southern Ohio, USA
Car(s)
2019 Mazda6 Sport, 2002 Subaru WRX


Not a big deal for most of you FGers, but it is for us old folks. We finally bit the bullet and bought a new tower for the house. We don’t do any real gaming, so our priorities are different…
It’s a Lenovo ThinkCentre M710t.
Intel Core i7-6700
16GB RAM
1 TB HDD
DVD writer
Windows 10

Since we opted for Windows 10 (Win 7 was the default), we also ‘had’ to buy Office 2016, which is taking a bit of getting-used-to. On the whole, we’re satisfied; but the change-over hasn’t been all that easy – but again, we haven’t hit any major snags, just time-consuming twiddling to make everything work.

SL
 
Top