The Ultimate OS X Thread

killpanda

wants to fondle your manboobs
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
4,993
Location
HK
Yeah that sounds a bit weird then! Let's hope an update will solve that :)
 

killpanda

wants to fondle your manboobs
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
4,993
Location
HK
That's not a Lion fix, that's just an SMC reset that's only performed on Unibody machines with sealed batteries. That could however just do the trick on some cases.

Don't follow his instructions though, the proper way is to hold control-option-left shift + power at the same time until you see the magsafe light flash once, which should take about a second and not ten.
If your machine is one with a removable battery, remove it and hold the power button for about 5 seconds.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3964
 

prizrak

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
20,129
Location
No, sleep, till, BROOKLYN
Car(s)
11 Xterra Pro-4x, 12 'stang GT
just figured out my battery life is down from ~5 hrs to ~3.5 since Lion. This stuff is fixable when the updates come, yes?
What machine are you running? Is it the new MBPs with dual GPU? We had a discussion on that earlier it seems like anytime you start Chrome it kicks the Radeon on because it has Flash built in. I had the same thing until I got gfxCardStatus and forced it to run integrated until I tell it otherwise, now around 6 hours of normal usage.
 

laxmax613

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
4,071
Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
Car(s)
Merkavim Mars
Maybe I should do that, but in system prefs I've got it checked to switch to integrated. I'll try that though and report back.

EDIT: Installed and trying it out.
 
Last edited:

prizrak

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
20,129
Location
No, sleep, till, BROOKLYN
Car(s)
11 Xterra Pro-4x, 12 'stang GT
Maybe I should do that, but in system prefs I've got it checked to switch to integrated. I'll try that though and report back.
Apple's programming is weird, anything thats not Safari or Quicktime will cause the Radeon to run instead of the intel even though there is no reason to use Radeon for that kind of hardware accell.
It's working, but ZERO flash in chrome now. should I switch to mozilla or is there a fix for this?
I had that problem earlier today. Switch it to dynamic, do Command-Q on Chrome, then start Chrome again and set the gfx back to integrated only, should resolve it.
 

katwalk

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
10,171
Car(s)
2003 VW Beetle, 2017 Abarth Fiat 500c
I have one for the purpose of occasionally confirming lack of viruses but not for a background scan sort of thing.
 

prizrak

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
20,129
Location
No, sleep, till, BROOKLYN
Car(s)
11 Xterra Pro-4x, 12 'stang GT
Don't use one, no current OS X viruses with automatic infection mechanisms means that there is no reason to run anything that does background scanning. Also IIRC OS X has included a built in A/V since at least Snow Leopard (might be even plain Leopard)
 

laxmax613

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
4,071
Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
Car(s)
Merkavim Mars
I have something called iAntivirus which hasn't picked anything up EVER. The IT lady at school said I needed it in order to get on the network. which is bullshit. so it's there, running in the background, for no reason.
 

killpanda

wants to fondle your manboobs
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
4,993
Location
HK
Just get rid of it, how's she going to know that you have it or not?
 

Dr_Grip

Made from concentrate
DONOR
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
13,940
Location
Germany
Car(s)
1979 Opel Kadett | 1972 Ford Country Sedan
The only reason to run an antivirus software on a Mac is to check files you get from Windows users and forward to other users for viruses so you won't unknowingly spread Windows viruses.
 

rickhamilton620

has a fetish for terrible cars
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
16,700
Location
Yoe, PA
Car(s)
2012 Kia Forte EX
Don't use one, no current OS X viruses with automatic infection mechanisms means that there is no reason to run anything that does background scanning. Also IIRC OS X has included a built in A/V since at least Snow Leopard (might be even plain Leopard)
I equate that feature to MS's MSRT....catches selected, very important threats, but not designed for everything and anything.

The latest MacDefender variants require nearly no user intervention/authentication to install, it's literally a drive by thing.
One does have to step through the installer though....so in theory one could cancel if the buttons in the installer UI weren't swapped or all mapped to "next". One could Force Quit it too I guess

I have something called iAntivirus which hasn't picked anything up EVER. The IT lady at school said I needed it in order to get on the network. which is bullshit. so it's there, running in the background, for no reason.
It's not bullshit, IMO. While I'm sure you're quite savvy when it comes to computers (you're here after all :p) a lot of people aren't. One reason some Mac OS users choose to install antivirus is to avoid unwittingly passing on virus' to users of other platforms.

I Googled iAntivirus though, and oddly for this sort of thing, it only detects Mac specific threats. That's a good thing if one's concerned about overall resource usage but bad if one is trying to do the above.

In any case, we require that students install AV per our network policy, but don't force one choice or the other on users. I'm pretty sure that one doesn't even have to if they don't want to though. The one we install on our Macs and PC systems is Sophos. I haven't run it for home use but it seems to affect system performance very little, if at all.

Just get rid of it, how's she going to know that you have it or not?
Some schools use Cisco Clean Access Agent: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cisco_NAC_Appliance#Clean_Access_Agent to verify that the system's in compliance with their security policy (AV, Windows/OS X patches up to date, firewall status, etc.) before letting them have full network and internet access. If he removes it, he could lose connectivity until he re installs it and re validates his system.

The only reason to run an antivirus software on a Mac is to check files you get from Windows users and forward to other users for viruses so you won't unknowingly spread Windows viruses.
I agree. :)
 
Top