Cannot access site or forum

ATsucks

Active Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
118
Location
Netherlands
Raheel has IMed asking me to post this on his behalf,

everytime he tries to view the site or the forum he keeps getting the following error message:



Obviously not everyone is having this problem, but if anyone could give ideas as to how he might remedy this issue, please post

TIA
 

bone

"bangle for president"
Joined
Jan 14, 2004
Messages
16,719
Location
belgium!!
Car(s)
Volvo V40 & Yamaha Banshee
what if he tries forum.finalgear.com?

i never go to the front page, could been off line for years, wouldn't know it ;)
 

Buba

Wants Rick Astley's Babies
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
7,089
Location
Rottal-Inn
Car(s)
BMW M235i
^^ Last time that didn't work for me either...

Since when is it? Maybe his ISP doesn't do it that often or something...
 

Overheat

Forum Addict
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
5,739
Location
Bradford, UK
he told me to add this:

" i have finally managed to open FG main site but none of the graphics load + i still get the same error when i try to enter the forums"

and here's a pic of what he is seeing:

 

Cruzz563

Needs a job!
Joined
Dec 8, 2003
Messages
2,725
Location
Houston, Texas, The States
Car(s)
Hammerhead Eagle i-Thrust (Do want)
Hmm, has he tried Treewalk yet? In any case has he changed any settings on his firewall, that's if he has a software based one. I know I turned on some ad blocking feature on, on ZoneAlarm Pro and it made the forum a bit screwy, tho not to that extent... :)
 

Overheat

Forum Addict
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
5,739
Location
Bradford, UK
He's tried Treewalk - it didn't work.

I've just told him to try resetting his router - says he'll be back shortly.
 

kanderson

Active Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2004
Messages
365
Location
Springville, Utah, USA
Car(s)
AC Cobra 427 1965 restored
Start -> Run -> NOTEPAD

(in notepad, if windows XP)
File -> Open
"c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
(in notepad, if Windows 2000)
File -> open
"c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

At the very end of the file, add the following lines:

67.15.185.20 www.finalgear.com
67.15.185.20 forum.finalgear.com
67.15.185.20 finalgear.com

Then File -> Save

Then it should work. In a week or so, repeat this and delete those added lines.
 

Renesis

Lazier than Viper
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Messages
9,680
Location
Quebec, Canada
Car(s)
2007 BMW Z4 3.0 SI
American Idiot said:
he's asking if there is there anyway of adding FG ip on the DNS file in windows?


c'mon guy THINK!!!
That's exactly what I told him to do, did you even bother reading my post? :roll:
 

Raheel

Photoshop Mod
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
1,577
Location
Carrickmacross, Ireland
Car(s)
BMW E46 318 CI
At last I return ! :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

The hosts file was marked read only and the end line said something about spybot editing the last parag.

Thanks a lot to all u guys for helping out and all the people who kept in touch with me on MSN :D
 
Top