Beautiful little blue-and-orange bird with a long, pointed bill. Often rather shy and inconspicuous despite bright plumage. Found along rivers, streams, lakes, and ponds—almost any fresh or brackish habitat with small fish. Often perches quietly in trees over water; most often seen in very fast low flight as a turquoise flash over the water, usually flying away. Easily detected once its high, shrill whistled call is learned, even if the bird itself is hidden. The only small blue kingfisher over much of its range.
Fierce-looking, large songbird with a thick, decurved bill. Adult dark with greenish gloss in good light. Juvenile dark gray-brown above with a heavily streaked white belly. Most have ruby-red eyes, but birds in the central and southern Nicobar Islands have pale irises. Prefers urban and suburban areas; a common sight in cities, towns, parks, and farmland areas. Frequently seen perching on telephone wires, fence posts, and buildings, often in very large, noisy flocks. Native to Southeast and South Asia; introduced to Taiwan, where fairly common.
It’s a recreation of a Porsche 917K, painted in the 1970s psychedelic livery. It’s a very accurate recreation based on original schematics, but using carbon fibre for the bodywork. The only thing missing is a flat-12 engine as that would make the whole thing way more expensive according to the builder.
A striking medium-sized kingfisher of lowland and foothill forest. Whitish below with dark scaling and dark green above with buff spotting. Bill bicolored, black above and orange below. Note the broad black band through the eye, reaching the back of the head, and the green crown and rump. Male has a full rufous collar, throat, and band below the eye, as well as a bright blue moustache and band behind the eye that are green in the female. Unmistakable in its range. Song, given at dawn, consists of a single downslurred whistle, “wee-ooo,” repeated every few seconds.
A large, noisy shrike typical of open habitats across Asia. Adults have a dark mask and a light gray upper back with a variable amount of orange on lower back and flanks. Eastern subspecies has complete black cap; melanistic form has more extensive dark mask and is darker overall. Smaller Bay-backed Shrike has thicker black mask; Gray-backed Shrike has darker gray back and lacks orange coloration and white in wings. Juveniles difficult to separate from other juvenile shrikes. Gives loud, screeching calls; also mimics other birds.
A small, plump reddish brown finch with a black head and thick silvery-blue bill. Immatures are plain sandy brown with slightly darker wings. Often seen in flocks, usually in grassy areas, including lawns, but also marshes and rice paddies; prefers wetter areas than Scaly-breasted Munia. Gives soft pipping and clinking notes; song includes quiet slurred whistles and bill clicks. Native to southeastern Asia, but introduced to numerous areas including the Hawaiian Islands, Japan, Ecuador, and Jamaica.