A small bird of lowland wooded areas with a fairly long, slightly curved, stout bill and yellow underparts. Male has a pale gray throat, a dark reddish cheek and wing patch, a purplish-blue forehead and shoulder, and bottle green on the sides of the throat, the back of the neck, and the crown. Female is fairly drab, with a grayish-brown head and an olive-green back and rump. Male unmistakable. Female similar to several other species, but larger, with a broader bill. Voice not well known, but probably gives a loud “whip!” similar to Brown-throated Sunbird.
A fairly large, common raptor of forest and more open wooded areas from the lowlands to the lower mountains. Dark brown with white speckles on the crown and upperparts, rufous-brown below with large white spots. Note the gray cheek and yellow eye. Differs from other raptors in its range by its bare yellow skin between the bill and eye, and in flight by its dark terminal band to the wings and tail. Often gives a whistled “weeeeeuuuu weu weu” in flight, or sometimes just a single note.
A slim, medium-sized drongo with bright red eyes and gray plumage that is almost black in the western parts of its range and quite pale in the eastern parts of its range; eastern birds also often have an oval-shaped pale facial patch. It has a long slim tail with a deep fork. Common in wooded habitats where it sallies for insects and aggressively chases other birds that may compete for food or nectar. Most birds migrate south every winter. Similar to Black Drongo, but slimmer and usually in different habitats. Calls include harsh and sweet notes, and can mimic some bird species poorly.
A tiny bird of wooded areas from the lowlands to the mountains. Has a fairly long, curved bill, a white belly, an olive wing, and a yellow patch on the back. Male has a yellow throat and chest, a purple ear spot, and a purple mustache stripe tipped with green. Note the green forecrown and pointed tail. Male somewhat resembles Metallic-winged Sunbird and other similar species, but Handsome has a red face and back. The drab female is similar to many other species, but is tiny and relatively short-billed. Voice includes a high-pitched jumbled song and a repeated sharp “chik!”
A small bird of montane forest and scrub. Feeds on seeding bamboo. Green above with bright red rump and uppertail, pale blue underparts, and a whitish lower belly. Note the pinkish legs and thick black bill. Female is similar to the male but slightly duller. The only bird of a similar size and color in its range is Philippine Hanging-Parrot, which has a hooked red bill. Gives quiet “chink” calls.
Elegant, slender bird of open country, frequently seen in flight or perched on exposed snags or telephone wires. Adult green overall, with blue tail, thin black mask, and rufous throat; bright rufous underwings visible in flight. Juvenile similar but paler, with tannish throat and shorter tail, lacking the adult's elongated central tail feathers. Flying bird has distinctive shape, with broad, sharply pointed wings, long tail, and long bill. Nests colonially in sandbanks. Voice a sweet, clipped “cheer-it,” sometimes given in series.
Stocky heron with neck usually tucked in. Adults overall pale grayish with black cap and back. Red eyes. Juveniles noticeably different, brown and streaky with yellow eyes. Often crouched under overhanging branches during the day. Feeds nocturnally for fish, frogs and other prey. Where it overlaps with Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, note large teardrop-shaped white spots on wing coverts which Yellow-crowned lacks.
Philippine news websites are known to delete articles without notice for the purpose of saving web server resources. So as a courtesy to people who want to know about the now defunct birding site I am sharing the article verbatim below.
If it is against the policy of the forum kindly edit out the body of text and hopefully the URL below will remain active for the next 1-2 decades or more.
Valenzuela’s swamps: Home to the night herons
- Jerry Botial -
April 3, 2006 | 12:00am
In Valenzuela, a certain type of migratory bird have chosen the swampy areas of the city as home.
Two of the creatures were adopted last week by the city government of Makati under an agreement with the Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR).
Bird experts, or ornithologists, received a pleasant surprise upon learning about the "phenomenon" for the first time two years ago.
The wildlife monitoring unit of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR), sometime in August 2004, rushed to Villa Encarnacion in Barangay Malanday after reports reached them that some enterprising residents have laid their hands on the black crowned/crested night heron (nycticorax nycticorax) turning them into delicious fare as appetizers or as main course.
Most residents, possible little aware of its impact on the environment and the ecosystem, have allegedly been slaughtering a number of them and either putting them on the dinner table or selling them in the streets.
Concerned residents then sought the assistance of the media who in turn made it known to the authorities.
A heron that "miscalculated" and flew into power lines one morning fell injured on the street and was picked up by radio dzBB reporter Rolan Bola, who brought the stricken bird to the Wildlife Rescue Center (WRC) of the Protected Areas and Wildlife Bureau (PAWB) of the DENR in Quezon City.
The rescued bird has been subsequently named "Olan" in honor of its rescuer. Bola said he is not aware now if the bird named after him is still around.
The nycticorax are migratory birds native to Southeast Asian countries like Taiwan, (Java) Indonesia, (North) Borneo and the Philippines, that have apparently chosen the marshy mangrove areas of Valenzuela as their home, said Dr. Steven Toledo, chief of the WRC. This is the season they have earned a new name as "resident migrants," Toledo told The STAR.
"This is the first time we ever heard about it," Toledo admitted in an interview two years ago.
The bird expert said the night heron is basically a water bird that is active at night and roosts on mangrove trees, locally known as "bakawan."
The birds since have since been called by locals as "bakaw-gabi" from the peculiar characteristics they have shown.
They usually feed on fish, small crabs, and shrimps, Toledo said.
Some 300 birds of the same species were also spotted holding fort in two large clumps of trees in Barangay Isla near Malanday a low-lying perennially flooded area in Valenzuela City.
City Mayor Sherwin Gatchalian said he was at first keen about making the natural bird sanctuary an ecotourism destination but was hobbled about certain technical and legal matters.
"The swamps where the night herons have chosen to stay are private property," he told The STAR.
"The people know about them. Apparently these exotic birds are in the pat of migration. The people there are, however, not particularly concerned about the benefits to ecotourism but more to protect the biodiversity in the area. They have been there for as long as I can remember," Marither Menia, city public information officer said.
Gatchalian has since allayed fears about anyone catching the dreaded bird flu from the herons. The DENR confirmed this early on.
Small snow-white heron with slender dark bill, blackish legs, and yellowish feet ("golden slippers"). Breeding adult has 2 long wispy head plumes and a spray of white plumes ("aigrettes") on the lower back. Inhabits a wide variety of wetlands: lakes, rivers, marshes, estuaries—almost anywhere with small fish. Occurs as singles or small loose groups; nests and roosts communally. Distinctive within its range, but compare with larger Great and Intermediate Egrets, stockier Cattle Egret, and white morph reef herons.
Small, compact white heron with relatively short yellow bill. More frequently seen in dry habitats than other egrets; rarely gets its feet wet. In breeding season, look for pale salmon color on head and breast (more extensive in Asia and Australasia) and brighter bill. Leg color varies from reddish or yellow during the breeding season to black during the nonbreeding season. Juveniles have dark bill. Always note relatively short, thick neck and short legs compared with other egrets. Widespread and fairly common across the globe. Often gathers in flocks, frequently following cattle or tractors in fields.
Tiny and active sunbird of forest edges, parks, and gardens; the most common urban sunbird throughout most of its range. Both sexes have a plain olive back, a yellow belly, and white tail edges that are flared out in flight. The male flashes an iridescent blue throat while the female has a yellow throat and eyebrow. Female Brown-throated Sunbird also has a yellow belly, but it is larger with a thicker bill and lacks the Olive-backed’s white tail patches. Only sunbird species in Australia.