Previous/Next buttons not working in games?

Pininfarina_

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2011
Messages
1,743
Location
Canada
Car(s)
E46
My previous/next buttons for music that are on my keyboard (and mouse as well) only seem to work when I'm on the desktop and not in a full screen application.

They were working before and suddenly stopped working while I'm in a game.

Any ideas?

Thanks
 

maxtortheone

Chicken Fiddler
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
11,890
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Car(s)
2006 Renault Clio 1.4 16V
Hmm, does the G500 use Setpoint of Logitech Gaming Software? My G700s with LGS 8.50.281 works in-game. Any software for the keyboard?
 
Last edited:

Matt2000

An Unfortunate Discovery
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
17,279
Location
Four from the top and two from the third row, UK.
Car(s)
'12 MX-5 PRHT, '02 Freelander, '90 Disco 1 Bobtail
Hmm, does the G500 use Setpoint of Logitech Gaming Software?

From previous experience of Logitech stuff I'd say yes.

I know the media keys on my Razer keyboard are hijacked by some applications even if they aren't the current focus, my photo viewer for example. It's easy to forget it's open and annoying when the music doesn't pause.
 

Pininfarina_

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2011
Messages
1,743
Location
Canada
Car(s)
E46
I'm using setpoint and my keyboard was plugnplay. They have a software for macros and such but I never use macros anyways so why bother.
 

Pininfarina_

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2011
Messages
1,743
Location
Canada
Car(s)
E46
iTunes :p Shutting down everything? What do you mean by everything, just every other program?
 

Pininfarina_

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2011
Messages
1,743
Location
Canada
Car(s)
E46
Nope. Just steam and game opened, didn't work. Even closed MSI afterburner because I thought it might've been the overlay.

This has never happened before btw.

EDIT: Wtf I just figured out the problem. Ran itunes as admin and I can change music while in game.

Why did that start happening? I'd rather not have to run it as admin every time I start it up what with that annoying pop up windows makes you click.

As well, some of my games a while back stopped working. I have to run steam as admin every time I want to play a game. What could have possibly made it so that games suddenly require admin permission?
 
Last edited:
Top