Problem with Test Drive Unlimited

M///Power

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
56
Location
San Diego
Car(s)
E36 M3
I just got Test Drive Unlimited and installed it and I have a problem :cry:

I`m runnig vista 64bit with a quad core q6600, 4 gig of ram and a 8800gt but the game keeps freezing. Every 40-80 secs the game freezes for about 4 secs and them my screen starts looking for imputs and it goes back to the game. The car is then in a tree, as the game seems to continue.

All other games are running fine. Why not this?
 

Viper007Bond

Chicken Nugget Connoisseur
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
31,044
Location
Portland, Oregon
Car(s)
2008 Dodge Viper, 2006 MB CLS55 AMG
Latest nVidia drivers?
 

M///Power

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
56
Location
San Diego
Car(s)
E36 M3
No. But when i try to update them, when I restart my comupter all it loads up to the vista loading bar thing then the screen goes black. So I need to start up in safe mode and do a system restore. Why is that?
 

Peter3hg

Forum Addict
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
5,949
Location
Manchester, UK
Car(s)
Audi A3 1.4 TFSI Honda Hornet CB600S
Try underclocking your card by a small amount (<50mhz) on the memory clock and core clock. It won't make any noticeable difference performance wise but should stop this.
 

AxlxA

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
1,549
Location
San Francisco, California
Are you trying latest nvidia stable drivers or beta drivers?

I had 4 second freeze problem on TDU for a long time but I was using the latest stable driver (dec 07 release). I updated to the latest version 174 beta drivers and it doesnt have any problem any more.

E4500
8800gt
4gb ram
Vista x86
nvidia 174 beta

Have you looked online about 64bit vista with TDU? I tried 64bit vista but it had a huge compatibility issue with my promise ultra133tx so I went with 32bit instead.
 

Viper007Bond

Chicken Nugget Connoisseur
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
31,044
Location
Portland, Oregon
Car(s)
2008 Dodge Viper, 2006 MB CLS55 AMG
17...4? kept crashing TF2 for me. I run 171.
 

AxlxA

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
1,549
Location
San Francisco, California
I haven't tried TF2 actually. Let me load it up now, I'll report back in a few minutes.

I just played for about 10 mins as a sniper on 2fort. I got about 45FPS during action and didn't crash....

Nvidia foreware 174.74

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x86_174.74.html
 
Last edited:

Viper007Bond

Chicken Nugget Connoisseur
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
31,044
Location
Portland, Oregon
Car(s)
2008 Dodge Viper, 2006 MB CLS55 AMG
Maybe it was 173. I dunno.
 

73GMCSprint

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
1,083
Location
Southern UT, USA
Car(s)
1973 GMC Sprint, Buick 455/TH400; 1994 Jeep XJ 4.0
Have you looked online about 64bit vista with TDU? I tried 64bit vista but it had a huge compatibility issue with my promise ultra133tx so I went with 32bit instead.

I'd look into this too. It was the first thing that came to my mind when you said you were running 64-bit Vista.
 
Top