RAM Voltage Issue

patrick10

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
1,343
Location
ohio, usa
Car(s)
s13 and a beater daily
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127458
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138179
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103724
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148149
dvd burner
480w psu

With this setup, I get error 0x80070017 while installing 7 64 bit which seems to be an issue with ram voltage. But, my mobo lists 1.6v as minimum voltage and my ram is 1.5v so I'm pretty sure this is the issue plus I get a ram warning beep. The computer installs XP no problem and I am posting from it now so I don't think it's defective ram. Any thoughts?
 

patrick10

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
1,343
Location
ohio, usa
Car(s)
s13 and a beater daily
What can I do if I can't lower the voltage to 1.5 on my mobo, new ram?
 

Polygon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
841
Location
Utah, United States
Car(s)
LeBaron GTC, Stealth R/T TT, N-SRT-4
Yep, that's your only option.

I've been looking at the parts you got. In doing that I looked at the supported memory list for you system board. The memory you chose isn't on there. However, some that are on there are 1.5v. Now I usually don't even bother looking at those but the memory you got concerns me. This is pretty barebones as far as memory goes. My guess is that it is not happy being overvolted. These other that were listed that were 1.5v were higher performance memory and doesn't mind being overvolted to point.

My honoest suggestion would be to send it back and spend a little bit more on this memory.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231208

It might be a little bit more but it's on the list of supported memory for that board and it will a hell of a lot faster.
 

patrick10

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
1,343
Location
ohio, usa
Car(s)
s13 and a beater daily
Last edited:

Polygon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
841
Location
Utah, United States
Car(s)
LeBaron GTC, Stealth R/T TT, N-SRT-4
It's not so much your hardware taking advantage of it, it's more what you're doing with the computer. If you're just doing everyday stuff then 2GB should be fine.

Keep in mind that if you're running a 32bit O/S it will only address 3.25GB.
 

MadCow809

Forum Addict
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
6,375

Dr_Grip

Made from concentrate
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
14,583
Location
HEL
Car(s)
1979 Opel Kadett | 1972 Ford Country Sedan
how many runs?
 

nist7

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
1,210
Location
Kansas City, MO
Car(s)
2006 Acura TL
Your RAM is fine. If something was wrong with the RAM (voltage or otherwise) your computer wouldn't pass the POST and you won't even be able to load up the BIOS much less start installing an OS.

A quick google search of that error shows that it's either the disk or the DVD drive. make sure you have a legit and clean copy of win 7 install disk, also try another dvd drive.
 
Last edited:

Dr_Grip

Made from concentrate
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
14,583
Location
HEL
Car(s)
1979 Opel Kadett | 1972 Ford Country Sedan
Your RAM is fine. If something was wrong with the RAM (voltage or otherwise) your computer wouldn't pass the POST and you won't even be able to load up the BIOS much less start installing an OS.

Wrong. Most RAM problems are not detected during POST.
 

nist7

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
1,210
Location
Kansas City, MO
Car(s)
2006 Acura TL
Wrong. Most RAM problems are not detected during POST.

Interesting. I guess the POST only detects the most serious RAM issue (as POST does test RAM does it not?) and indeed there are countless people who can load up the OS but fail stress testing of RAM. In the systems I've built, a couple would never even POST, I would replace each component and both times changing the RAM would do the trick. I would like to read more about this topic though if you have any good resources.
 

patrick10

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
1,343
Location
ohio, usa
Car(s)
s13 and a beater daily
It was my timings, the mobo was set for auto timings so I just adjusted it to the recommended settings and booted up 7 no problem.

I'm pretty happy with the system, the Athlon triple core easily OC'ed from 2.9 ghz to 3.45, although I was unable to unlock the forth core. It has no problems playing BF BC2 on medium settings, not bad for a 300 dollar build.
 
Last edited:
Top