Random thoughts.... [Tech Edition]

rickhamilton620

has a fetish for terrible cars
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
16,852
Location
Yoe, PA
Car(s)
2012 Kia Forte EX
There's a special place in hell for penny pinching corporate accountants who decided to use Sentellic touchpads in my Wind instead of Synaptics or even Alps.

/spent hours trying to get scrolling working and a actual working windows 7 driver installed and still....no joy.

I'm actualy considering going back to XP...not having scrolling's torturous. :p
 

thevictor390

Teen Wankeler
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
11,894
Location
Massachusetts
Car(s)
'17 Mazda MX-5 RF, '89 Toyota Blizzard SX5
There's a special place in hell for penny pinching corporate accountants who decided to use Sentellic touchpads in my Wind instead of Synaptics or even Alps.

/spent hours trying to get scrolling working and a actual working windows 7 driver installed and still....no joy.

I'm actualy considering going back to XP...not having scrolling's torturous. :p

There's a chance the XP driver will work in 7, or have you already tried that?
 

rickhamilton620

has a fetish for terrible cars
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
16,852
Location
Yoe, PA
Car(s)
2012 Kia Forte EX
There's a chance the XP driver will work in 7, or have you already tried that?

never tried that, i thought that XP drivers didn't work in 7 due to the newish driver model...that could only be x64 though and i'm not running that on here. I've got some form of the sentellic 7 driver on here but no real differences in mouse control panel...i'll surely try the xp driver right now though.
 

thevictor390

Teen Wankeler
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
11,894
Location
Massachusetts
Car(s)
'17 Mazda MX-5 RF, '89 Toyota Blizzard SX5
never tried that, i thought that XP drivers didn't work in 7 due to the newish driver model...that could only be x64 though and i'm not running that on here. I've got some form of the sentellic 7 driver on here but no real differences in mouse control panel...i'll surely try the xp driver right now though.
There's also a chance it might not work :p

But it's saved me in the past. Installing Windows 7 on my Acer Aspire One, I bizarrely had to install the "launch control" program in Vista compatibility mode but it gave me full functionality of the keyboard function keys. Fortunately it had a Synaptics trackpad.
 

maxtortheone

Chicken Fiddler
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
11,890
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Car(s)
2006 Renault Clio 1.4 16V
noiseblocker-nb-slics-blue-retailpack-4set-fan-decoupler_ies20394.jpg


Useless pieces of blue shit. That's all.
 

rickhamilton620

has a fetish for terrible cars
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
16,852
Location
Yoe, PA
Car(s)
2012 Kia Forte EX
There's also a chance it might not work :p

But it's saved me in the past. Installing Windows 7 on my Acer Aspire One, I bizarrely had to install the "launch control" program in Vista compatibility mode but it gave me full functionality of the keyboard function keys. Fortunately it had a Synaptics trackpad.

Must spread some mouse drivers before ...

After trying some xp sentellic drivers i found, I installed the synaptics driver and surprise! it worked! Odd since most of the U100's are sentellic. oh well :D
 
Last edited:

prizrak

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
21,601
Location
No, sleep, till, BROOKLYN
Car(s)
11 Xterra Pro-4x, 12 'stang GT
There's a special place in hell for penny pinching corporate accountants who decided to use Sentellic touchpads in my Wind instead of Synaptics or even Alps.

/spent hours trying to get scrolling working and a actual working windows 7 driver installed and still....no joy.

I'm actualy considering going back to XP...not having scrolling's torturous. :p

It's the one they reserve for child molesters and people who speak in the theatre :D
 

katwalk

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
10,342
Car(s)
2003 VW Beetle, 2017 Abarth Fiat 500c
Are you fucking kidding me.
I got the laptop back today, they just replaced the airport again. YOU DID THAT LAST WEEK THAT IS OBVIOUSLY NOT THE BROKEN PART.

I am so fucking sick of this. On the upside at least I seem to have fixed my hard drive issue on the old one when I ripped it apart, I guess it was a loose connection or something so at least it has been working properly while the last one is still not working weeks later.

Actually that is hilarious, I am better at fixing macs without the use of spare parts than the actual apple techs. WTF.
 
Last edited:

prizrak

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
21,601
Location
No, sleep, till, BROOKLYN
Car(s)
11 Xterra Pro-4x, 12 'stang GT
Are you fucking kidding me.
I got the laptop back today, they just replaced the airport again. YOU DID THAT LAST WEEK THAT IS OBVIOUSLY NOT THE BROKEN PART.

I am so fucking sick of this. On the upside at least I seem to have fixed my hard drive issue on the old one when I ripped it apart, I guess it was a loose connection or something so at least it has been working properly while the last one is still not working weeks later.

Actually that is hilarious, I am better at fixing macs without the use of spare parts than the actual apple techs. WTF.

facepalm.jpg
 

killpanda

wants to fondle your manboobs
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
5,054
Location
Vancouver, BC
Well, there aren't that many parts to replace at that point... If you're not getting full bars then the antennas might be the issue, otherwise I'm going to guess that the issue is software, either your wireless router or Mac OS X related. Have you tried resetting your router or reinstalling Mac OS X?
 

katwalk

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
10,342
Car(s)
2003 VW Beetle, 2017 Abarth Fiat 500c
Well, there aren't that many parts to replace at that point... If you're not getting full bars then the antennas might be the issue, otherwise I'm going to guess that the issue is software, either your wireless router or Mac OS X related. Have you tried resetting your router or reinstalling Mac OS X?

I did a CLEAN INSTALL and had nothing but firefox installed and it STILL did it. The router isn't the issue, because it was working fine with it before. It hasn't dropped since I got it back, but it's only been a an hour or two I have actually been using it so we shall see. Either way it is a rather massive fail on apple's fault as if it was the last airport card too then they are having a 2/3 failure rate for me and that is rather unacceptable. :|
 

maxtortheone

Chicken Fiddler
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
11,890
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Car(s)
2006 Renault Clio 1.4 16V
Are there major differences between the 560 and the 560 TI? Or are they the same GPU at base? For example, can I SLI my card with this one? The latter is incredibly cheap for a 560, at $180, and I'm wondering if I should keep my eyes on it. This one is similarly priced.
 
Last edited:

RaptorJesus

Resident Callboy
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
3,357
Location
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Are there major differences between the 560 and the 560 TI? Or are they the same GPU at base? For example, can I SLI my card with this one? The latter is incredibly cheap for a 560, at $180, and I'm wondering if I should keep my eyes on it. This one is similarly priced.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/4344/nvidias-geforce-gtx-560-top-to-bottom-overclock

So no, you can't run 560 Ti in SLI with a 560. It's basically a neutered 560 Ti, worth saving up another 20-30 bucks to get a budget 560 Ti anyways.
 

Thomas93

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
Messages
1,656
Location
blighty
Car(s)
one day
Started using my Blackberry again, was looking into Sim Only deals though and they are all crap, sticking with my iPhone it is then!
 

rickhamilton620

has a fetish for terrible cars
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
16,852
Location
Yoe, PA
Car(s)
2012 Kia Forte EX
Started using my Blackberry again, was looking into Sim Only deals though and they are all crap, sticking with my iPhone it is then!

You're far better off with the iphone anyway! :p
 

Thomas93

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
Messages
1,656
Location
blighty
Car(s)
one day
It's a 3 year old 3G and I gave it another crack at the weekend, this time it was serious :(
 

Jens

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
1,867
Location
Belgium
Car(s)
BMW 116d, W124 250D
Are there major differences between the 560 and the 560 TI? Or are they the same GPU at base? For example, can I SLI my card with this one? The latter is incredibly cheap for a 560, at $180, and I'm wondering if I should keep my eyes on it. This one is similarly priced.

When I was shopping for my build I was looking at the 560Ti too, but like some forum members pointed out it's worth it to find an extra ?100 and go for a higher end card like a 570.
Unless ofcourse you don't do a lot of gaming, then a 560Ti will furfill all your needs :p
 

Blayde

Forum Addict
Joined
Dec 20, 2004
Messages
8,379
Location
Bahrain
Car(s)
'06 Honda Civic EXi, '11 Kia Sportage EX
http://www.marco.org/2011/06/03/nook-simple-touch-review

Quite a sad ripoff of the Kindle, and the small improvements arent enough to move me from the Amazon camp, too late and too little, Amazon will come out with the next gen kindle soon, B&N released something comparable to last year's kindle :/
 
Top