Reply box doesn't load properly

Status
Not open for further replies.

Archie411

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
4,542
Location
Sri Lankan gone down under
Car(s)
Go away....look at something else...
I switched to Chrome for a while and it was going well but since yesterday I can't reply or create threads because the reply box doesn't load.





I switched between the Interfaces (Was using the Standard editor), I cleared the cache and cookies but no luck. :( I'm posting this on Opera so its something wrong with Chrome.

And what the heck is that Already pinged: ://rusbanksite.ru/????????-??????/? It was on the advance reply on the Random thread. :blink:
 

Archie411

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
4,542
Location
Sri Lankan gone down under
Car(s)
Go away....look at something else...
<p>
Intresting. The "Do Not Track" request was somewhat responsible for the reply box going bonkers :blink: but only the Enhanced Interface works.</p>
<p>
Edit -</p>
<p>
Or maybe not. I enabled it and I can post but the reply box is still acting all weird. </p>


^ That was typed in Chrome and it included the Paragraph tags for some reason :blink:
 
Last edited:

PacketCollision

Server Admin/Crasher
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
1,294
Location
San Francisco
Car(s)
generator on wheels
It's because you're using https on chrome and not clicking the little shield and then the "load anyway" button. Last time I checked, there wasn't anything I could do to make all the scripts load via https when viewing the forums securely.
 
Last edited:

Archie411

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
4,542
Location
Sri Lankan gone down under
Car(s)
Go away....look at something else...
Ah that fixed it. But it defeats the purpose of using https doesn't it? Opera doesn't seems to have a problem with https though :blink:

Edit : I thought the load anyway was a permanent option. I guess this is fine.
 
Last edited:

PacketCollision

Server Admin/Crasher
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
1,294
Location
San Francisco
Car(s)
generator on wheels
Ah that fixed it. But it defeats the purpose of using https doesn't it?
Not really. The main page still comes through over SSL, it's only some javascript files that are pulled in from Yahoo directly that come in via an insecure link. What that means is that anyone who is watching the network traffic can see some totally public javascript, but not the contents of the forums.
 

ScarFace88

Forum Addict
Joined
Jul 12, 2012
Messages
6,897
Location
Central Floriderp
Car(s)
'00 CVPI, '88 Integra, '05 GTO
I have this issue as well now. It just started this morning and I am using IOS Safari. Clearing data and cookies did nothing. Switching to mobile mode works, though.
 

IceBone

Blue Wheel Hipster
DONOR
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
27,168
Location
Slovenistan
Car(s)
Audi A5 Quattro
Switching the editor to Enhanced has worked for some people, no reports of failure so far.
 

Archie411

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
4,542
Location
Sri Lankan gone down under
Car(s)
Go away....look at something else...
Last edited:

CraigB

Ich bin ein Kartoffel
DONOR
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
12,734
Location
SWMO
Car(s)
Mustang SVO - Nissan Frontier Pro-4X & Altima
Good deal, thought I was the only one having the issue.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top