Steam giving away free games to Nvidia owners

MadCow809

Forum Addict
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
6,375
Free games over working drivers? No thanks. :p

where did you get that from?

Ive been a faithful ATi fan since the Radeon 7500 came out, and still to this day.. but god their drivers is full of crap. Better than before, but still no where near nVIDIA level, they update their drivers way too slow.

nVIDIA is much better at making drivers, although I dont like the overheating problem and they are not as good as ATi when it comes to decoding movies.

So I just buy both : p ATi for me, and nVIDIA for my sister, as soon as a good 9 series card comes out, Ill replace my 3850 with that.
 

Peter3hg

Forum Addict
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
5,949
Location
Manchester, UK
Car(s)
Audi A3 1.4 TFSI Honda Hornet CB600S
Damn them giving me these free games, forcing me to buy the Orange Box.
Also helped me sort out my video card problems. Underclocking it by 50mhz has stopped it freezing like it used to on certain games.
 

Viper007Bond

Chicken Nugget Connoisseur
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
31,044
Location
Portland, Oregon
Car(s)
2008 Dodge Viper, 2006 MB CLS55 AMG

Peter3hg

Forum Addict
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
5,949
Location
Manchester, UK
Car(s)
Audi A3 1.4 TFSI Honda Hornet CB600S
Portal always freezes on the loading screen after the 10th testchamber. The game runs perfectly smoothly and loads fine up to this point but I can't get beyond this load screen. Anyone have any ideas why?
 

Lilleput

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
3,168
Location
United Kingdom of Denmark
Car(s)
Ford S-Max Titanium - 268hp
Damn, i thought if you already had the games it would give you a Gift Card, well.. No free games for you!
 

Peter3hg

Forum Addict
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
5,949
Location
Manchester, UK
Car(s)
Audi A3 1.4 TFSI Honda Hornet CB600S
Portal always freezes on the loading screen after the 10th testchamber. The game runs perfectly smoothly and loads fine up to this point but I can't get beyond this load screen. Anyone have any ideas why?

I re-installed it and it's all good now.
 
Top