The "New Toys" Thread

GRtak

Forum Addict
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
18,284
Location
Michigan USA
Yeah, the video cards produce a ton of heat, but not he CPUs. Mine only blips up fan speeds for a few seconds unless it is really hot, or I am absolutely hammering it.
 

Jupix

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
1,579
Location
Finland
Been waiting for this since CES 2018. Finally it arrived from Denmark:







38" 3840x1600 55-75Hz Freesync

So far:

+ Feels premium
+ Pretty OK image quality, didn't try to handcalibrate yet, because brightness, blacks and colors look as they should
+ Freesync was pretty painless to get working
+ OSD is nice to use
+ Stand was easy to assemble/install but...

- Terrible stand, won't go down far enough, I have to look up for the top 10-15cm of the screen area
- Some issues with Windows defaulting to the monitor audio, and it can't be disabled in the monitor menu
 

IceBone

Blue Wheel Hipster
DONOR
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
27,054
Location
Slovenistan
Car(s)
Audi A5 Quattro
Yeah, that's HDMI and DP for you. As soon as you plug a new audio capable device in it defaults to that.

You can disable it in the sound control panel, but I don't know whether Windows will remember that until the next time you plug it in.



But unless there's an issue with the connection or you keep unplugging it, Windows will remember your default device.
 

leviathan

Snores like a puppy
DONOR
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
1,980
Location
Frankfurt
Car(s)
MX-5 NC, Model 3
IceBone;n3550114 said:
You can disable it in the sound control panel, but I don't know whether Windows will remember that until the next time you plug it in.
Yes, it remembers. I switch my laptop between different setups and work and at home, and it remembers both to keep monitor audio disabled, and to use the correct audio output on either setup (built-in at work and USB speakers at home).
 

bone

"bangle for president"
DONOR
Joined
Jan 14, 2004
Messages
16,276
Location
belgium!!
Car(s)
Volvo V40 & Yamaha Banshee
Adamar;n3548410 said:
I live on the third and top floor of my building. So no innocent people passing by or any visitors. The camera is outside my door aimed at the stairs. Anyone who comes into view get's recorded and it's send to the "cloud" and i get a notification.

So by the time they have removed the camera, they have also been in plain view and i'm notified about it.

The only (unwanted) person who should come into view is the one cleaning the hallway every week.

Also, you should see the wireless one:

[IMG2=JSON]{"data-align":"none","data-size":"full","src":"https:\/\/c.slashgear.com\/wp-content\/uploads\/2017\/06\/High_Resolution-Circle-2-Enviro-Wire-Free-On-table-with-plant-Copy-980x420.jpg"}[/IMG2]

or they can hack your cloud, wait till they see you leaving and enter completey masked...you'll have pics of ninja's!!!
and since 25/05 you're forced to declare you have a camera recording a public space, you can do so here: www.aangiftecamera.be


you know what they say about those: the S in IOT stands for security ;)
and since there is no such thing as a cloud, just someone else's pc, i'm slowly turning into a paranoia eremite!
 
Last edited:

prizrak

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
19,908
Location
No, sleep, till, BROOKLYN
Car(s)
11 Xterra Pro-4x, 12 'stang GT
bone;n3550117 said:
or they can hack your cloud, wait till they see you leaving and enter completey masked...you'll have pics of ninja's!!!
and since 25/05 you're forced to declare you have a camera recording a public space, you can do so here: www.aangiftecamera.be


you know what they say about those: the S in IOT stands for security ;)
and since there is no such thing as a cloud, just someone else's pc, i'm slowly turning into a paranoia eremite!
Funnily enough this is why I didn't get any of those types of cameras when I needed a nanny cam. Mine are connected to the NVR that is sitting in my apartment and if I want to access them I VPN into my home network. That's of course also hackable but the surface area is much smaller than say Arlo. Also as someone who works for a major IT company that works with many different customers, I trust the security I set up myself over anything corporate.
 

leviathan

Snores like a puppy
DONOR
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
1,980
Location
Frankfurt
Car(s)
MX-5 NC, Model 3


Finally, a decent keyboard at home again!

My old G710+ has taken some water damage and a bank of keys refuses to work properly. So I've been stuck with an old HP mini keyboard for a while, and it was misery. Tried fixing the G710, but it appears the damage is on the side of the PCB below the groundplate, accessing it would require desoldering all switches - nope. I didn't particularly fancy the MX Brown switches, either. So that's going on eBay some time soon for someone else to repair or just pull and reuse the switches.

And now I have a Das Keyboard 4 Pro. It seems to be one of the very few out there that fulfill my wishes: full-size, MX Blues, proper volume and media keys (no Fn crap), and no RGB/backlight whatsoever. A little expensive, but not too far out there. And it's beautiful :) Very solid casing, good keycaps, full size layout with two Windows keys - all that I wanted.
 

prizrak

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
19,908
Location
No, sleep, till, BROOKLYN
Car(s)
11 Xterra Pro-4x, 12 'stang GT
Got one at work, it is very nice and can stand up to my angry typing when my playbooks aren't running the way I want them to :) Congrats!
 

Matt2000

Disco Stu-pour
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
14,432
Location
Country smells, England
Car(s)
'01 Disco 2 V8, '90 Disco 1, '05 Smart Roadster
Upgraded my 40" UHD TV that I use a monitor, to a 40" UHD TV. The samsung MU6120.

[IMG2=JSON]{"data-align":"none","data-size":"full","height":"332","width":"332","src":"https:\/\/johnlewis.scene7.com\/is\/image\/JohnLewis\/237058684?$rsp-pdp-main-1440$"}[/IMG2]

No I haven't completely lost my marbles and no, the old TV wasn't broken. This one gives me the HDR10 support that the LG was lacking and has much less input lag, from around 50ms down to 20 or less. It's also a VA panel rather than IPS, something I haven't used before. Now a discontinued model, it was cheaper than the previous TV at £349 and was quickly disappearing from warehouses.
 
Last edited:

Matt2000

Disco Stu-pour
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
14,432
Location
Country smells, England
Car(s)
'01 Disco 2 V8, '90 Disco 1, '05 Smart Roadster
Today I took my first step in to the world of keycaps and received my first set from Pimpmykeyboard/Signature Plastics - the DSA Dolch set. They weren't cheap, especially with the extra keys and tracked shipping from Washington but I reckon they're worth it. I'm using them on my Razer Blackwidow Ultimate with Cherry MX Blue switches, a keyboard that I was close to replacing but with these new caps it feels new again.

This was everything I bought: The main set, an alternative set of function keys to ensure they'll fit my keyboard (which I needed), a set of ISO keys because I of course have the ISO layout board and a red DSA 'PANIC' key. They were out of red keys and still are so I went with this cheaper and arguably better alternative. I didn't have a key puller so got one of those too.


Testing the main keys first to make sure I have picked out the right ones, this wasn't a certainty as I had gone in to this with no research. The ALT keys here turned out to be too big, I had to use the smaller ones. That meant I could use the ALT GR key form the ISO set so no issue there.


All fitted to my partially dismantled Blackwidow. I had a little trouble with the bigger keys as I didn't realise the hinge bars could be transferred over from the old keys to the new.


Backlight doesn't shine through, I knew that as they are proper double-shot caps. I wouldn't mind the glow around the edges but the LEDs from the macro keys that I had now removed is too much. Might remove the LEDS.


Old caps along with spares stored in this box I got from PMK for $5. Needs a rubber band to keep it closed but that's easy enough.


Also picked one of these up in the Amazon Prime Day sale:


Since seeing the Optimus Maximus keyboard many years ago I've wanted something with screens behind the buttons and recently I have found myself wanting additional buttons more and more, so with a £40 discount this seemed like a great buy. Currently it just gives me media keys as I've only played around for about 10 minutes, but it can do so much more. As usual the online communities found through Google searches have shown me how to run Powershell scripts through it before it even arrived through the door. :)
 
Last edited:

GRtak

Forum Addict
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
18,284
Location
Michigan USA
I almost bought one of those stream decks myself. Let me know how you like it after you have awhile to play with it.
 

Matt2000

Disco Stu-pour
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
14,432
Location
Country smells, England
Car(s)
'01 Disco 2 V8, '90 Disco 1, '05 Smart Roadster
GRtak;n3551558 said:
I almost bought one of those stream decks myself. Let me know how you like it after you have awhile to play with it.
Will do. I certainly wouldn't have paid the full price. Currently I'm amusing myself by assigning hotkeys to every button and setting funny cat gifs to every icon, it plays them perfectly! :lol:
 

NecroJoe

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
19,209
Location
San Francisco area, CA, USA
Car(s)
2015 Mazda 3 S GT, 2015 VW e-Golf
Speaking of things with programmable buttons and individual screens...[IMG2=JSON]{"data-align":"none","data-size":"full","src":"https:\/\/www.pmtonline.co.uk\/media\/catalog\/product\/cache\/1\/image\/800x\/9df78eab33525d08d6e5fb8d27136e95\/3\/9\/39281-line-6-helix-guitar-effects-processor-award-winner.jpg"}[/IMG2]
 
Last edited:

Adunaphel

KLAUWD
STAFF MEMBER
DONOR
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
11,519
Location
Fermany
Car(s)
'18 Clio; '13 Cube Hyde
Got completely fed up with the PoS Samsung S8, so I sold that for €360 and spent 290 euros of that towards my next phone...
Nokia 6.1 64GB


Much better.
 
Top