The Ultimate OS X Thread

Firecat

Politically Charged
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
5,730
So I finished doing all my hardware/software upgrades. But after upgrading to 10.5.8, my user account is now standard and not administrator. Apple says I should boot from the dvd and reset the password or something, but everytime I try to boot from the install dvd (using keyboard keys) I just hear the DVD drive spin and it boots from my hard drive. How they heck can I make it boot from the DVD or is there another way to create another admin (or change) account?
 

Firecat

Politically Charged
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
5,730
Yeah. I tried option, C, and a combination of shift, command, option, del (i think).
 

killpanda

wants to fondle your manboobs
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
4,993
Location
HK
Try reseting the PRAM (cmd-alt-p-r) and try to boot from the DVD again.
 

Firecat

Politically Charged
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
5,730
This may sound stupid, but could the problem be that I am using a wireless keyboard. Because on startup, if I hit the caps key the light won't come on. Only after OS X loads
 

killpanda

wants to fondle your manboobs
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
4,993
Location
HK
Oh yes, I think it's exactly the problem!

The solution to do that would be to go into the System Preferences->Startup Disk but you need to be an administrator to do that, so we're back to square one. In essence, what you need to do is find an USB keyboard (not necessarily an Apple one) and try the 'c' key :)
 

Firecat

Politically Charged
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
5,730
Crap. I have 2 wireless keyboards and 2 PS/2 keyboards. I'll have to check with a friend.

Thanks dude.
 

killpanda

wants to fondle your manboobs
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
4,993
Location
HK
It sure isn't very practical when you only have a wireless keyboard, Apple should make a way to boot the DVD without a USB one!

Edit:

It seems I was a bit quick, most shortcuts should be doable using a Wireless keyboard:

Link to the Apple kbase

:-/
 
Last edited:

Firecat

Politically Charged
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
5,730
Nice find. I'm using the D-Link DBT-120, not sure what rev. I'm gonna check it out and see if running an update on it helps. :cool:
 

Firecat

Politically Charged
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
5,730
Of course, I need to have admin access to run the firmware updater! Back to hunting for a wired keyboard
 

Firecat

Politically Charged
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
5,730
I snatched the usb keyboard from my store, and it worked. Yipee!
 

killpanda

wants to fondle your manboobs
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
4,993
Location
HK
Neat! Did you managed to recover your admin privileges?
 

Firecat

Politically Charged
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
5,730
Yeah, I had to set a password for the root user or something and then log in with that and restore admin privileges to my account.

I can officially say that my Mac is running pretty much perfectly now. More HD space, memory, wireless and 2 OS's higher.

I tried to +rep you but it says I have to spread it around more.
 

Thomas93

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
Messages
1,656
Location
blighty
Car(s)
one day
My trackpad periodically stops working for a few minutes and has bowed a bit in the middle any similar cases?
 

Dr_Grip

Made from concentrate
DONOR
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
13,890
Location
Germany
Car(s)
1979 Opel Kadett | 1972 Ford Country Sedan
My trackpad periodically stops working for a few minutes and has bowed a bit in the middle any similar cases?
Cleaning mine very thoroughly helped with similar issues. Use water with a shot of dishwashing fluid in it...
 

killpanda

wants to fondle your manboobs
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
4,993
Location
HK
Preview does a lot out of the box, and the system allows you to generate PDFs from any application (just go File->Print->PDF). PDFLab may have a bit more functionalities, you can give it a try.
 

leviathan

Snores like a puppy
DONOR
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
1,970
Location
Frankfurt
Car(s)
MX-5 NC
Preview is good, but gets slow (very slow) when it comes to slides with badly composed imagery on them. Say, a fine grid made up of a lot of single lines - unfortunately, I came across that in some slides this semester. Rendering those can take Preview some time, Adobe Reader does the job better there.
 

Clegko

Well-Known Member
DONOR
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
1,651
Location
Gaithersburg, MD
Car(s)
2016 Chevy Colorado, 1968 Mercury Monterey
Ok, Mac geeks, I come begging for help, on hands and knees. I have been trying, in vain it seems, to start a video chat with a friend over iChat. She is using the latest version of AIM, and I am using the latest version of iChat on 10.6. Whenever I try to start the chat, it just sits there and sits there, telling me it is connecting, but she never gets an alert that someone is trying to start a video chat with her. If SHE trys to start the video chat, iChat promptly crashes. Quite annoying, I must admit.

I have followed all of Apple's guides to getting iChat Video working properly, including opening the 42 billion ports it requires. Ive disabled every firewall I can think of, had her do the same, and yet, the results are the same. This is starting to wear very thing, considering that it works perfectly in Windows 7 (And please don't say "Well, just use Win7, then!"). Has anyone else run across this problem before? If so, how the fuck did you fix it?!
 
Top