Will I see speed increase from upgraded DSL wiring?

BigDaveDogg

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
1,082
Location
Illinois
Car(s)
GG IX SE
AT&T is upgrading the wiring/boxes/whatever at the entrance of my neighborhood for higher-speed internet. Will I instantly see an increase in my home? Is it a big bottleneck there or will the rest of the wiring into my home, etc need upgrading as well? I know the more people using the internets at a given time decreases the speed, as well as distance it has to travel or something. Anyone wanna shed some light for a n00b? :hmm:
 

Zuhaib

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Messages
855
Location
San Francisco, CA
Car(s)
19 BMW X3
Go here, http://www.dslreports.com/ , and check to see how far your CO is to you and what is your current speed. That should give you an idea that *If* they are installing a new CO in your area then you might see a speed bump. Then again, if your already getting your rated speed then you wont see any speed bump at all.
 

cvrefugee

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
4,114
Location
Corona, CA
Car(s)
2005 Scion xB
Go here, http://www.dslreports.com/ , and check to see how far your CO is to you and what is your current speed. That should give you an idea that *If* they are installing a new CO in your area then you might see a speed bump. Then again, if your already getting your rated speed then you wont see any speed bump at all.

I think you mean RT (Remote Terminal) not CO (Central Office). Two very different things :p
 

Buba

Wants Rick Astley's Babies
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
7,088
Location
Rottal-Inn
Car(s)
BMW M235i
The thing is, you gotta know which connection they sell you. If you got a x Mbit line, then you will have one tomorrow as well. Just because there is new wiring doesn't mean anything right away.
My router has a function in its Menu which will tell you fast fast you could theoretically connect, what the capacity of the line actually is.

So: What speed you got right now? Is it ADSL, or ADSL2 (which means a new router/modem, but no new lines and a new max of 24 Mbit downstream)
You will most likely have to get a new contract or renew yours to benefit
 

L0K1

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
43
Location
Beijing, China
Car(s)
'01 Mitsubishi Eclipse GT
Shouldn't make any difference.
If you have for example 2Mb DSL right now and they upgrade the wiring, you will still have 2Mb DSL. Your speed won't increase because they limit how fast you can go, you get what you pay for.

I could see maybe a SLIGHT change, but nothing dramatic.
 

Viper007Bond

Chicken Nugget Connoisseur
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
31,044
Location
Portland, Oregon
Car(s)
2008 Dodge Viper, 2006 MB CLS55 AMG
I got quite a bit jump by having Qwest come into my house and placing a filter right at where the line comes in the house.

Since my signal was already really weak, it made the DSL signal come down only one clean line in my house to my modem rather than going to all the phones and crap that cause interference.
 

BigDaveDogg

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
1,082
Location
Illinois
Car(s)
GG IX SE
I just checked on the website...currently 3mb "Pro" is the quickest connection they offer in my area, which is what I get. Their 6mb "Elite" package must be what they're upgrading to allow. Sound about right?
 

eddysdaman

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
1,010
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Car(s)
Clue: It has boost.

cvrefugee

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
4,114
Location
Corona, CA
Car(s)
2005 Scion xB
I got quite a bit jump by having Qwest come into my house and placing a filter right at where the line comes in the house.

Since my signal was already really weak, it made the DSL signal come down only one clean line in my house to my modem rather than going to all the phones and crap that cause interference.

That's a splitter I believe, not really a filter. They split the data and voice lines at the outside box.

I just checked on the website...currently 3mb "Pro" is the quickest connection they offer in my area, which is what I get. Their 6mb "Elite" package must be what they're upgrading to allow. Sound about right?

They may be installing U-Verse in your area, which is a combination of fiber optic TV and DSL internet. Why they don't allow us to use the fiber for internet instead of TV is beyond me.
 
Top