Windows 7, so who's tried it?

NecroJoe

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
19,261
Location
San Francisco area, CA, USA
Car(s)
2015 Mazda 3 S GT, 2015 VW e-Golf
I think that basically answered my questions, or at least cemented my hunches.

whoever wrote the copy for the link thevictor390 posted said:
Can I upgrade from a 32-bit version of Windows to a 64-bit version of Windows?

No. If you are currently running a 32-bit version of Windows, you can only perform an upgrade to another 32-bit version of Windows.
"Waiting for Windows 7", it is.
 

smib

is a big honkin' homo
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
6,465
Location
Connecticut, USA
Car(s)
2010 Mazda3
Can't the mobo be registered with a Linux install? that way you keep the warranty and save the $120.
 

NecroJoe

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
19,261
Location
San Francisco area, CA, USA
Car(s)
2015 Mazda 3 S GT, 2015 VW e-Golf
Well, honestly, having never even so much as touched a linux machine, I think it would probably take me until October 22nd (Windows 7 release date) to get it going, and online. *laughs*
 

thevictor390

Teen Wankeler
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
11,879
Location
Massachusetts
Car(s)
'17 Mazda MX-5 RF, '89 Toyota Blizzard SX5
Just throw an Ubuntu disc in and see what happens. There's a good chance everything will work after a few clicks.
 

Phila

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
3,895
Location
Philadelphia
Car(s)
1995 Subaru Legacy, 2008 Subaru Legacy
I installed Windows 7 on a partition on my MacBook. I love it. Honestly.

I've been going back and forth between Windows7 and OS X (using OS X more though).

It runs great, doesn't give me and hiccups, and most of all just works.

If I were buying another computer, I wouldn't have any problem installing Windows 7 on it. :)
 

chaos386

.sa = bad driver!
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
7,960
Location
Back in Saudia
Car(s)
SEAT Leon FR
Well, honestly, having never even so much as touched a linux machine, I think it would probably take me until October 22nd (Windows 7 release date) to get it going, and online. *laughs*
You don't even need to install Linux these days to get online with it, just pop in a LiveCD and run from that. ;)

Or you could install an old copy of XP you have lying around without bothering to activate it, since you only need to use it long enough to register your mobo.
 
Last edited:

Galantti

Is all about the suomibass
DONOR
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,197
Location
Vantaa, Finland
Car(s)
Audi A7, Ford Fiesta Van, Honda NM4 Vultus
Interestingly enough, 7 Professional does include Media Center, unlike Vista Professional/Business, that didn't.
just checked and IT does have it. now how not use it :)

for tv i have dvr-box with my sony 32" "crt".
for videos there is vlc.
 

swraman

Active Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
292
Location
California
I dont want to start a OS war here, but my friends who have upgraded to Snow Leopard have had problems with many things...Mostly b/c Apple actually rewrote a lot of the internals of OSX for snow Leopard.

But I, or anyone Ive given 7 to havent ran into any problems at all. "It just works."

A lot of people I know are saying theyre gonna switch over to Windows...something you rarely ever hear. (Theyre not mac fanboys, just average joe's who use macs right now).
 
Last edited:

prizrak

Forum Addict
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
21,113
Location
No, sleep, till, BROOKLYN
Car(s)
11 Xterra Pro-4x, 12 'stang GT
If I install Vista 32, can I upgrade to 7 64 or will I need to start with Vista Home 64 (if there is such a thing)..can't seem to find a retail version, only "for system builders" version.
You should be able to upgrade to a 64bit version. They don't make a distinction anymore, the CD key for both 32 and 64 versions of my install was identical (my CD key is good for multiple machines some of them were 32bit).
 

Nabster

Has Slutty Mustangs
DONOR
Joined
Oct 15, 2007
Messages
4,503
Location
DFW
Car(s)
1969 Mustang Coupe, 2019 Mustang GT, 2011 F150
I've run into the not uncommon issue of my screen brightness becoming locked into whatever it was before hibernation when I resume from hibernation. I have to completely restart to get the adjustment back, which is annoying.
 

thevictor390

Teen Wankeler
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
11,879
Location
Massachusetts
Car(s)
'17 Mazda MX-5 RF, '89 Toyota Blizzard SX5
You should be able to upgrade to a 64bit version. They don't make a distinction anymore, the CD key for both 32 and 64 versions of my install was identical (my CD key is good for multiple machines some of them were 32bit).
Yes, but you can't actually run the 64-bit installer from within 32-bit windows, so you will have to do a clean install. There is no licensing issue, just a software one.
 

AiR

Forum Addict
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
11,985
Location
Suecia
Car(s)
Bulgogi Knedliky 1.6 GDI (Hyundai i30)
It's actually quite extraordinary, I've gone and pre-ordered a Microsoft operating system. "Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Full Version (PC DVD)" from Amazon for ?149. I never thought I'd see the day. And I'm even quite happy about that price.
 
Last edited:

thevictor390

Teen Wankeler
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
11,879
Location
Massachusetts
Car(s)
'17 Mazda MX-5 RF, '89 Toyota Blizzard SX5
It's actually quite extraordinary, I've gone and pre-ordered a Microsoft operating system. "Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Full Version (PC DVD)" from Amazon for ?149. I never thought I'd see the day. And I'm even quite happy about that price.
I pre-ordered Home Premium for $50... and then I went and got into MSDNAA...
 

AiR

Forum Addict
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
11,985
Location
Suecia
Car(s)
Bulgogi Knedliky 1.6 GDI (Hyundai i30)
Professional edition is ?148 at Amazon. I wonder who buys that :D
 

JakeRadden

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
3,485
Location
Plainfield, Illinois
Car(s)
2014 Mustang, 2015 Edge, 2015 Sonata
I have my copy of Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit scheduled to arrive November 5th on a free upgrade option from Vista Ultimate 64-bit.
 

PacketCollision

Server Admin/Crasher
STAFF MEMBER
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
1,294
Location
San Francisco
Car(s)
generator on wheels
Despite running Linux on all my computers, I would probably buy a copy if it weren't for the stupid activation crap. Since the only thing I use Windows on is VMs, and since I tend to wipe them periodically, reactivation by phone gets old really quickly. I'll continue to run the beta until it runs out, and maybe my school will have a site-licence for it, otherwise I'll just switch to 2008 server (free from Dreamspark) for my dicking-about-in-windows needs. Windows 2000 also serves me quite well, it runs MSSQL/Visual Studio 2005 quite well, not to mention IE6, and I need those for some development work I do.
 

der_jackal

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
558
Location
Cooler King
Car(s)
'05.5 S4 + '06 Discovery 3
Despite running Linux on all my computers, I would probably buy a copy if it weren't for the stupid activation crap. Since the only thing I use Windows on is VMs, and since I tend to wipe them periodically, reactivation by phone gets old really quickly. I'll continue to run the beta until it runs out, and maybe my school will have a site-licence for it, otherwise I'll just switch to 2008 server (free from Dreamspark) for my dicking-about-in-windows needs. Windows 2000 also serves me quite well, it runs MSSQL/Visual Studio 2005 quite well, not to mention IE6, and I need those for some development work I do.
Is there a reason you don't save an activated "pristine" state of the Guest OS via snapshot?
 
Top