Windows 7, so who's tried it?

Sir Stiggington

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
3,885
Location
Cambridge, UK
Car(s)
McLaren Mercedes MP4/23 :P
Just had an idea. On the taskbar, because windows are grouped, it is sometimes annoying to have to click on Word, for example, and then again to select which on eto open. It would have been better had they made so that if you click on the minimize Word icon, it brings you to the one most recency open, and only if you roll over it does it show you the others which you can then open. It would save a lot of hassle.

Or is this already available in the settings?
 

jeffy777

Forum Addict
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
6,518
Location
US
Car(s)
'04 Toyota Sienna, crippled people like vans....
Just had an idea. On the taskbar, because windows are grouped, it is sometimes annoying to have to click on Word, for example, and then again to select which on eto open. It would have been better had they made so that if you click on the minimize Word icon, it brings you to the one most recency open, and only if you roll over it does it show you the others which you can then open. It would save a lot of hassle.

Or is this already available in the settings?
That's why I tell it to only combine when the taskbar is full, which also shows the labels so you can see what's what.
 

Matt2000

Disco Stu-pour
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
14,449
Location
Country smells, England
Car(s)
'01 Disco 2 V8, '90 Disco 1, '05 Smart Roadster
Win7 disc just arrived, all ?36 worth of it. It really is handy having a sister who is at school in the house. Even better is the fact that I can upgrade from the RC. :D

Might do that this afternoon.
 

Sir Stiggington

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
3,885
Location
Cambridge, UK
Car(s)
McLaren Mercedes MP4/23 :P
That's why I tell it to only combine when the taskbar is full, which also shows the labels so you can see what's what.
Yeah, that's better but I like the grouping if you always have a lot of windows open (even if it isn't full). It would be nice if it would just go to the most recently used one (like alt-tab would).
 

jeffy777

Forum Addict
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
6,518
Location
US
Car(s)
'04 Toyota Sienna, crippled people like vans....
Yeah, that's better but I like the grouping if you always have a lot of windows open (even if it isn't full). It would be nice if it would just go to the most recently used one (like alt-tab would).
I always have a lot of windows open, but with 2 monitors and plenty of taskbar space (thanks to UltraMon), I like having them un-grouped :cool:
 

Matt2000

Disco Stu-pour
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
14,449
Location
Country smells, England
Car(s)
'01 Disco 2 V8, '90 Disco 1, '05 Smart Roadster
Bastards Very nice people. Turns out I've been sent the 32bit disk when I ordered 64. Got a t-something of the 64 bit disk though so I should be alright assuming it works.
 
Last edited:

ioynerien

Active Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
214
Location
Belgium
Car(s)
'12 Opel Astra (ordered)
oh and ioynerien:
are you sure that's win7 causing the problems? because i don't know anyone having any problems (except for a friend of mine not being able to install at all, seriously old PC though...). if you say you just built your PC, maybe there's some pieces of hardware bitching about? In that case installing XP won't do you any good, but I guess it is worth a try.
[I had that same problem once, memtest said RAM was ok, but I changed it nevertheless and everything was fine afterwards]
Little update:
All problems are solved, turns out the harddrive was crashing (bad sectors).
So the harddrive was replaced (warranty) and at once all the issues have disappeared.
 
Last edited:

AiR

Forum Addict
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
11,985
Location
Suecia
Car(s)
Bulgogi Knedliky 1.6 GDI (Hyundai i30)
Bastards. Turns out I've been sent the 32bit disk when I ordered 64. Got a t-something of the 64 bit disk though so I should be alright assuming it works.
I thought you get two discs.
 

ahpadt

Forum Addict
DONOR
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
9,813
Location
London
Win7 disc just arrived, all ?36 worth of it. It really is handy having a sister who is at school in the house. Even better is the fact that I can upgrade from the RC. :D

Might do that this afternoon.
It's not exactly a very good idea to upgrade from RC to proper release. Always do a proper clean installation when youre installing the release.
 

LeMans GTR

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
4,910
My upgrade kit arrived this morning via DHL; now I don't know what to do.

Just wondering does switching up require you to format your C: drive? Because I still have quite a number of games which I left the CD key for back in Australia, also; My computer was preinstalled with Photoshop and Premiere so would I still be able to download them from Sony's site and activate them with the same key that's supplied in the user manual?
 

73GMCSprint

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
907
Location
Southern UT, USA
Car(s)
1973 GMC Sprint, Buick 455, TH400; 1994 Jeep XJ
It might depend on what version you're upgrading from, but the 7 installer has an option to keep all the old files, even if you're doing a clean install.

AFAIK you should be able to reinstall the Adobe stuff without any problems if you have the key.
 

Matt2000

Disco Stu-pour
DONOR
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
14,449
Location
Country smells, England
Car(s)
'01 Disco 2 V8, '90 Disco 1, '05 Smart Roadster
So regarding the Windows 7 disk saga,I sent an email to the software supplier and they're sending the correct one out today. I just need to send the original back. I hereby withdraw my 'bastards' comment.

Also I will be doing a full wipe (I may have installed the 32 bit version to check it was actually 32 bit) an it allowed me to just do a clean install without asking for a valid windows installation. Obviously I didn't activate it. I didn't have much on the RC anyway and what I needed I've backed up to the NAS drive. It's great to have that thing working again. :D
 
Last edited:

rickhamilton620

has a fetish for terrible cars
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
16,695
Location
Yoe, PA
Car(s)
2012 Kia Forte EX
Moved up from the 32 bit RC to Windows 7 Professional 64 bit RTM 2 weeks ago (thanks MSDNAA!)

Now I just need 2 more GB of RAM to make the most out of 64 bit. :D
 

thevictor390

Teen Wankeler
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
11,823
Location
Massachusetts
Car(s)
'10 RX-8 R3, '89 Toyota Blizzard SX5
So regarding the Windows 7 disk saga,I sent an email to the software supplier and they're sending the correct one out today. I just need to send the original back. I hereby withdraw my 'bastards' comment.

Also I will be doing a full wipe (I may have installed the 32 bit version to check it was actually 32 bit) an it allowed me to just do a clean install without asking for a valid windows installation. Obviously I didn't activate it. I didn't have much on the RC anyway and what I needed I've backed up to the NAS drive. It's great to have that thing working again. :D
I think it checks automatically almost immediately after booting from the disc. Haven't confirmed that though, as it didn't ask me either.
 

cl191

Active Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
382
Location
San Francisco, CA, USA
Car(s)
lawn mower
Just installed it on my vista desktop as well, it's nice that now I can boot my computer faster than I can microwave some ramen.
 

camsinny

Active Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2008
Messages
384
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Car(s)
2008 Mazda 2 Maxx
I got really annoyed when I discovered that:
A) I accidentally downloaded the 32bit install of 7 from MSDNAA but then...
B) after I'd downloaded the 64bit version that IT WAS ONLY PROFESSIONAL!
FUCK YOU MSDNAA FOR ONLY GIVING US PROFESSIONAL WHEN MICROSOFT GIVES US ULTIMATE FOR THE RC.
/vent
You see, you can't just upgrade when that's the case...

So now I've already downloaded half our monthly bandwidth now, looks like i'll be getting a t-something afterall...next month...

I'll probably end up installing it on a new HDD I buy anyway.

I've only had a weird problem where the computer intermittently shuts down at about 4:45am every now and again, other than that, it's working perfectly.

...I really should have posted in this thread earlier...
 

LeMans GTR

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
4,910
It might depend on what version you're upgrading from, but the 7 installer has an option to keep all the old files, even if you're doing a clean install.

AFAIK you should be able to reinstall the Adobe stuff without any problems if you have the key.
Will it still be as fast though?
 

anTo

Active Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
326
Location
Delta, BC
I got really annoyed when I discovered that:
A) I accidentally downloaded the 32bit install of 7 from MSDNAA but then...
B) after I'd downloaded the 64bit version that IT WAS ONLY PROFESSIONAL!
FUCK YOU MSDNAA FOR ONLY GIVING US PROFESSIONAL WHEN MICROSOFT GIVES US ULTIMATE FOR THE RC.
/vent
You see, you can't just upgrade when that's the case...

So now I've already downloaded half our monthly bandwidth now, looks like i'll be getting a t-something afterall...next month...

I'll probably end up installing it on a new HDD I buy anyway.

I've only had a weird problem where the computer intermittently shuts down at about 4:45am every now and again, other than that, it's working perfectly.

...I really should have posted in this thread earlier...
dont really need ultimate unless u plan on switching languages
 

rickhamilton620

has a fetish for terrible cars
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
16,695
Location
Yoe, PA
Car(s)
2012 Kia Forte EX
dont really need ultimate unless u plan on switching languages
This! With Windows 7, Ultimate's not so Ultimate anymore. Hell, even MS themselves aren't flogging it like they did Vista Ultimate. Pro has all the features of Home Premium unlike its Vista Business predecessor. :)
 
Top