flyingfridge
Well-Known Member
- Joined
- Jul 1, 2005
- Messages
- 2,388
- Location
- Melbourne, Australia
- Car(s)
- Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec, VW Passat 118TSI
Ok, here are the suggestions for cruise routes fully mapped out. Both are awesome drives, the spurs to the northeast of Melbourne are incredible as is the GOR. Be sure to vote and we'll get this thing organised!
My date suggestion is Sunday the 14th of October, that gives everyone ample time to plan their schedules.
Option 1: The GOR and the Otways
Map of GOR and the Otways route
Meet at Hartley St next to Subaru@Docklands at about 8.30am. Head to Torquay for the GOR. Lunch at the Apollo Bay pub followed by a loop through the superb roads up to Lavers Hill, Colac and back through the Otways via Forrest. Then back to Melbourne via the GOR. This route also gives us the opportunity to meet up with SileNceR from Warrnambool at Apollo Bay and he can join us for lunch and the loop. Google Maps run time for this drive is 528 km ? about 8 hours 25 mins without stops.
Option 2: Kinglake, Chum Creek Rd, Black Spur and Reefton Spur.
Map of suggested Spurs route
Meet at the LaTrobe University at about 10am. The route goes up through the very twisty road from Hurstbridge to Kinglake (the roads where Brocky learned his craft) stop in Kinglake for a morning coffee. Then, across from Kinglake to Toolangi where the awesome Chum Creek road begins and down to Healesville. Head northeast from Healesville along the famed Black Spur drive, with a stop at the top for lunch at the Black Spur Inn. Then around the loop along the famous Reefton Spur to Reefton, up Mt Donna Buang from Warburton and back to Healesville. Then back across the picturesque Yarra Valley through Yarra Glen and back to Melbourne. Google Maps run time for this drive is 260 km ? about 4 hours 43 mins without stops.
The poll will run for 2 weeks.
My date suggestion is Sunday the 14th of October, that gives everyone ample time to plan their schedules.
Option 1: The GOR and the Otways
Map of GOR and the Otways route
Meet at Hartley St next to Subaru@Docklands at about 8.30am. Head to Torquay for the GOR. Lunch at the Apollo Bay pub followed by a loop through the superb roads up to Lavers Hill, Colac and back through the Otways via Forrest. Then back to Melbourne via the GOR. This route also gives us the opportunity to meet up with SileNceR from Warrnambool at Apollo Bay and he can join us for lunch and the loop. Google Maps run time for this drive is 528 km ? about 8 hours 25 mins without stops.
Option 2: Kinglake, Chum Creek Rd, Black Spur and Reefton Spur.
Map of suggested Spurs route
Meet at the LaTrobe University at about 10am. The route goes up through the very twisty road from Hurstbridge to Kinglake (the roads where Brocky learned his craft) stop in Kinglake for a morning coffee. Then, across from Kinglake to Toolangi where the awesome Chum Creek road begins and down to Healesville. Head northeast from Healesville along the famed Black Spur drive, with a stop at the top for lunch at the Black Spur Inn. Then around the loop along the famous Reefton Spur to Reefton, up Mt Donna Buang from Warburton and back to Healesville. Then back across the picturesque Yarra Valley through Yarra Glen and back to Melbourne. Google Maps run time for this drive is 260 km ? about 4 hours 43 mins without stops.
The poll will run for 2 weeks.
Last edited: